BBL 2023-24: Schedule, Squad, Live Streaming, Broadcasters & All you need to know

The 13th edition of the Big Bash League (BBL) is set to kick off on December 7, Thursday.

By Anaswara V Rajan

Updated - 06 Dec 2023, 22:30 IST

View : 162
148 Min Read

The 13th edition of the Big Bash League (BBL) is scheduled to begin on December 7, Thursday, with an opening match between Brisbane Heat and Melbourne Stars at Gabba. This season marks a return to a 10-game regular season schedule after five years of facing seven rival teams twice. In total, there will be 40 home-and-away matches, with each team playing three opponents twice, including the highly anticipated Melbourne and Sydney derbies.

During the first week, five teams—Brisbane Heat, Perth Scorchers, Melbourne Renegades, Melbourne Stars, and Sydney Sixers will each play two games before the tournament takes a five-day break from December 14 to 18. The top two teams in the league will enjoy two chances, competing for a spot in the final. The losing team in that match will face off against the winner of the match between the third and fourth-placed teams, determining the other contender for the BBL title on January 24.

Big Bash League 2023/24: Full Squads

Adelaide Strikers: Wes Agar, James Bazley, Cameron Boyce, Alex Carey, Brendan Doggett, Travis Head, Adam Hose, Henry Hunt, Thomas Kelly, Chris Lynn, Ben Manenti, Harry Nielsen, Jamie Overton, David Payne, D'Arcy Short, Matt Short, Henry Thorton, Jake Weatherald

Brisbane Heat: Xavier Bartlett, Sam Billings, Josh Brown, Max Bryant, Spencer Johnson, Usman Khawaja, Matthew Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Nathan McSweeney, Colin Munro, Michael Neser, Jimmy Peirson, Will Prestwidge, Matthew Renshaw, Mitchell Swepson, Jack Wildermuth, Paul Walter, Jack Wood

Hobart Hurricanes: Corey Anderson, Iain Carlisle, Nikhil Chaudhary, Tim David, Paddy Dooley, Nathan Ellis, Liam Guthrie, Sam Hain, Peter Hatzoglou, Sam Heazlett, Caleb Jewell, Chris Jordan, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Mitch Owen, Billy Stanlake, Matthew Wade, Mac Wright

Melbourne Renegades: Joe Clarke, Quinton de Kock, Harry Dixon, Aaron Finch, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Mackenzie Harvey, Ruwantha Kellapotha, Nathan Lyon, Nic Maddinson (c), Shaun Marsh, Fergus O'Neill, Kane Richardson, Tom Rogers, Peter Siddle, Will Sutherland, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Jon Wells, Adam Zampa

Melbourne Stars: Scott Boland, Joe Burns, Hilton Cartwright, Brody Couch, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Liam Dawson, Sam Harper, Campbell Kellaway, Nick Larkin, Glenn Maxwell, Usama Mir, Joel Paris, Haris Rauf, Tom Rogers, Mark Steketee, Marcus Stoinis, Imad Wasim, Beau Webster (replaced by Jono Merlo for the first game)

Perth Scorchers: Ashton Agar, Jason Behrendorff, Cooper Connolly, Zak Crawley, Laurie Evans, Stephen Eskinazi, Aaron Hardie, Liam Haskett, Nick Hobson, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Mitch Marsh, Hamish McKenzie, Lance Morris, Jhye Richardson, Sam Whiteman, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye

Sydney Sixers: Sean Abbott, Jackson Bird, Tom Curran, Joel Davies, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Moises Henriques, Daniel Hughes, Hayden Kerr, Todd Murphy, Izharulhaq Naveed, Steve O'Keefe, Kurtis Patterson, Mitch Perry, Josh Philippe, Jordan Silk, Steve Smith, James Vince

Sydney Thunder: Cameron Bancroft, Oliver Davies, Liam Doddrell, Matt Gilkes, Chris Green, Alex Hales, Liam Hatcher, Zaman Khan, Nathan McAndrew, Blake Nikitaras, Alex Ross, Will Salzmann, Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Tanveer Sangha, Jason Sangha (c), David Warner

Big Bash League 2023/24 Schedule

Date

Match 

Venue

Time (IST)

December 7

Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars, 1st Match

The Gabba, Brisbane

1:45 PM

December 8

Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades, 2nd Match

Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

1:45 PM

December 9

Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat, 3rd Match

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

1:45 PM

December 10

Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers, 4th Match

Simonds Stadium, Geelong

1:45 PM

December 11

Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers, 5th Match

North Tasmania Cricket Association Ground, Launceston

1:45 PM

December 12

Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat, 6th Match

Manuka Oval, Canberra

1:45 PM

December 13

Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers, 7th Match

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

1:45 PM

December 19

Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder, 8th Match

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

1:45 PM

December 20

Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes, 9th Match

Perth Stadium, Perth

1:45 PM

December 21

Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat, 10th Match

Docklands Stadium, Melbourne

1:45 PM

December 22

Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers, 11th Match

Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

1:45 PM

December 23

Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder, 12th Match

Lavington Sports Oval, Albury

10:00 AM

December 23

Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades, 13th Match

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

1:45 PM

December 26

Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars, 14th Match

Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

12:35 PM

December 26

Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades, 15th Match

Perth Stadium, Perth

3:45 PM

December 27

Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder, 16th Match

The Gabba, Brisbane

1:45 PM

December 28

Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars, 17th Match

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

1:45 PM

December 29

Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers, 18th Match

Docklands Stadium, Melbourne

1:45 PM

December 30

Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers, 19th Match

Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney

1:45 PM

December 31

Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars, 20th Match

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

1:45 PM

January 1

Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder, 21st Match

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

10:30 AM

January 1

Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers, 22nd Match

The Gabba, Brisbane

1:45 PM

January 2

Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades, 23rd Match

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

1:45 PM

January 3

Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat, 24th Match

International Sports Stadium, Coffs Harbour

12:35 PM

January 3

Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers, 25th Match

Perth Stadium, Perth

3:45 PM

January 4

Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes, 26th Match

Docklands Stadium, Melbourne

1:45 PM

January 5

Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers, 27th Match

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

1:45 PM

January 6

Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers, 28th Match

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

1:45 PM

January 7

Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes, 29th Match

The Gabba, Brisbane

1:45 PM

January 8

Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers, 30th Match

Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney

1:45 PM

January 9

Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes, 31th Match

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

2:10 PM

January 10

Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers, 32th Match

The Gabba, Brisbane

2:10 PM

January 11

Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers, 33th Match

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

1:45 PM

January 12

Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder, 34th Match

Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

1:45 PM

January 13

Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat, 35th Match

Perth Stadium, Perth

10:45 AM

January 13

Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars, 36th Match

Docklands Stadium, Melbourne

2:00 PM

January 14

Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers, 37th Match

Manuka Oval, Canberra

1:45 PM

January 15

Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes, 38th Match

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

1:45 PM

January 16

Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers, 39th Match

Perth Stadium, Perth

2:10 PM

January 17

Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades, 40th Match

Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney

1:45 PM

January 19

TBC vs TBC, Qualifier

TBC

1:45 PM

January 20

TBC vs TBC, Knockout

TBC

1:45 PM

January 22

TBC vs TBC, Challenger

TBC

1:45 PM

January 24

TBC vs TBC, Final

TBC

1:45 PM

 

Big Bash League 2023/24 Details

Television Broadcasting: Star Sports Network (Star Sports 2, Star Sports 2HD)

Live Streaming: Disney+ Hotstar 

Get every cricket updates! Follow Us:

Download Our App

For a better experience: Download the CricTracker app from the IOS and Google Play Store