CPL 2016: Teams, Squads, Schedule and Fixtures

CPL 2016: Teams, Squads, Schedule and Fixtures

CPL 2015
CPL 2015: the carnival of Cricket tournament stats review. (Photo Source: CPL T20 Facebook Handle)

The Caribbean Premier League (CPL), the biggest party in the sport, is set to entertain cricket fans all over the globe yet again. The upcoming tournament will see six regional sides battling out for supremacy.

Emerging talents across the Caribbean have been fabulous to watch ever since its inception. This year’s Under-19 stars also have a huge opportunity to graduate to the next level. In addition to it, the arrival of world-class players of the calibre of AB de Villiers, Brendon McCullum and Shane Watson will elevate CPL to new levels across the Caribbean and the USA.

The CPL is also taking a leap forward this season and can most likely play a big role in popularising the game in the non-cricketing country – The United States of America. It looks fully prepared for a stint in the USA; the first time that a cricket game in such capacity will be played in a non-cricket sporting country.

Of course, we had the All-Stars T20 league in the US, but it was just a two-team league. The games played there will also be a boon for the US residents from islands. Let’s hope that the sound passion for the game in the islands helps the cricket gain a foothold in the ‘Land of Dreams.’

The league stages will begin from 29th June and will feature 30 games including four double headers on 2nd July, 16th July, 30th July and 31st July. The newly named defending champions Trinbago Knight Riders (TKR) led by Dwayne Bravo begin their title defence against the Darren Sammy-led St. Lucia Zouks in front of their home crowd at the Queen’s Park Oval.

Also read – The CPL is the biggest party in sport: Darren Sammy

The playoffs will be played on 3rd, 4th, 5th August and the tournament will conclude on 7th August.

CPL 2016 Teams & squads:

Guyana Amazon Warriors:

Martin Guptill, Christopher Barnwell, Rayad Emrit, Shimron Hetmyer, S Katwaroo, Jason Mohammed, Orlando Peters, Sohail Tanvir, Adam Zampa, Ali Khan, Anthony Bramble, Assad Fudadin, Steven Jacobs, Chris Lynn, Veerasammy Permaul, Dwayne Smith, Paul Wintz, Devendra Bishoo

Barbados Tridents: 

Kyle Corbin, Kyle Hope, Imran Khan, Wayne Parnell, Kieron Pollard, Ravi Rampaul, Shoaib Malik, Navin Stewart, David Wiese, AB de Villiers, Akeal Hosein, Ashley Nurse, Robin Peterson, Nicholas Pooran, Raymon Reifer, Shamar Springer, Steven Taylor, Jason Holder

St Lucia Zouks:

Johnson Charles, Derone Davis, Andre Fletcher, Delorn Johnson, Eddie Leie, Kyle Mayers, Morne Morkel, Darren Sammy, Shane Watson, Keron Cottoy, Fidel Edwards, Michael Hussey, Nitish Kumar, Keddy Lesporis, David Miller, Gidron Pope, Shane Shillingford, Miguel Cummins, Denesh Ramdin, Kristopher Ramsaran

Jamaica Tallawahs:

Timroy Allen, Jonathan Foo, Imad Wasim, Andre McCarthy, Garey Mathurin, Alex Ross, Kumar Sangakkara, Oshane Thomas, Kesrick Williams, Nkrumah Bonner, Chris Gayle, Jon-Russ Jaggesar, Dale Steyn, Rovman Powell, Andre Russell, Shakib Al Hasan, Chadwick Walton

Trinbago Knight Riders:

Hashim Amla, Sulieman Benn, Yannic Cariah, Anton Devcich, Brendon McCullum, Colin Munro, William Perkins, Ramnaresh Sarwan, Umar Akmal, Ronsford Beaton, Dwayne Bravo, Kevon Cooper, Hamza Tariq, Nikita Miller, Sunil Narine, Anderson Phillip, Javon Searles, Darren Bravo

St Kitts and Nevis Patriots:

Samuel Badree, Shamarh Brooks, Faf du Plessis, Brad Hodge, Evin Lewis, Thisara Perera, Krishmar Santokie, Lendl Simmons, Devon Thomas, Tino Best, Jonathan Carter, Nikhil Dutta, Alzarri Joseph, Jeremiah Louis, Kieran Powell, Tabraiz Shamsi, JJ Smuts, Carlos Brathwaite

Schedule:

Jun 29, Wed | 6:30 AM (Jun 30) IST/ 09:00 PM LOCAL

1st Match – Trinbago Knight Riders vs St Lucia Zouks

Venue: Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad

Jun 30, Thu | 5:29 AM (Jul 01) IST/ 07:59 PM local

2nd Match – St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Guyana Amazon Warriors

Venue: Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts

Jul 01, Fri | 6:30 AM (Jul 02) IST/ 09:00 PM LOCAL

3rd Match – Trinbago Knight Riders vs Barbados

Venue: Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad

Jul 02, Sat| | 9:30 PM IST/ 12:00 PM LOCAL

4th Match – St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Jamaica Tallawahs

Venue: Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts

Jul 02, Sat |6:30 AM (Jul 03) IST/ 09:00 PM LOCAL

5th Match – Trinbago Knight Riders vs Guyana Amazon Warriors

Venue: Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad

Jul 03, Sun | 1:30 AM (Jul 04) IST/ 04:00 PM LOCAL

6th Match – St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs St Lucia Zouks

Venue: Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts

Jul 04, Mon | 4:30 AM (Jul 05) IST/ 07:00 PM LOCAL

7th Match – Trinbago Knight Riders vs Jamaica Tallawahs

Venue: Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad

Jul 05, Tue | 4:30 AM (Jul 06) IST/ 07:00 PM LOCAL

8th Match – St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Barbados

Venue: Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts

Jul 07, Thu | 4:30 AM (Jul 08) IST/ 07:00 PM LOCAL

9th Match – Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Tallawahs

Venue: Providence Stadium, Guyana

Jul 09, Sat | 9:30 PM IST/ 12:00 PM LOCAL

10th Match – Guyana Amazon Warriors vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots

Venue: Providence Stadium, Guyana

Jul 10, Sun| 4:30 AM (Jul 11) IST/ 07:00 PM LOCAL

11th Match – Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Trinbago Knight Riders

Venue: Providence Stadium, Guyana

Jul 11, Mon | 5:29 AM (Jul 12) IST/ 07:59 PM LOCAL

12th Match – Barbados vs Jamaica Tallawahs

Venue: Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Jul 12, Tue| 4:30 AM (Jul 13) IST/ 07:00 PM LOCAL

13th Match – Guyana Amazon Warriors vs St Lucia Zouks

Venue: Providence Stadium, Guyana

Jul 13, Wed | 5:29 AM (Jul 14) IST/ 07:59 PM LOCAL

14th Match – Barbados vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots

Venue: Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Jul 15, Fri | 6:30 AM (Jul 16) IST/ 08:00 PM LOCAL

15th Match – Jamaica Tallawahs vs Guyana Amazon Warriors

Venue: Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica

Jul 16, Sat | 9:30 PM IST/ 12:00 PM LOCAL

16th Match – Barbados vs Trinbago Knight Riders

Venue: Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Jul 16, Sat | 4:30 AM (Jul 17) IST/ 06:00 PM LOCAL

17th Match – Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, 17th Match

Venue: Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica

Jul 17, Sun | 4:30 AM (Jul 18) IST/ 07:00 PM LOCAL

18th Match – Barbados vs St Lucia Zouks

Venue: Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Jul 18, Mon | 6:30 AM (Jul 19) IST/ 08:00 PM LOCAL

19th Match – Jamaica Tallawahs vs Trinbago Knight Riders

Venue: Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica

Jul 20, Wed | 6:30 AM (Jul 21) IST/ 08:00 PM LOCAL

20th Match: Jamaica Tallawahs vs Barbados

Venue: Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica

Jul 21, Thu | 3:30 AM (Jul 22) IST/ 06:00 PM LOCAL

21st Match – St Lucia Zouks vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots

Venue: Darren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Jul 23, Sat| 9:30 PM IST/ 12:00 PM LOCAL

22nd Match – St Lucia Zouks vs Barbados

Venue: Darren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Jul 24, Sun | 2:30 AM (Jul 25) IST/ 05:00 PM LOCAL

23rd Match – St Lucia Zouks vs Guyana Amazon Warriors

Venue: Darren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Jul 26, Tue | 3:30 AM (Jul 27)IST/ 06:00 PM LOCAL

24th Match – St Lucia Zouks vs Trinbago Knight Riders

Venue: Darren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Jul 28, Thu | 4:30 AM (Jul 29) IST/ 07:00 PM LOCAL

25th Match – Barbados vs Guyana Amazon Warriors

Venue: Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida

Jul 29, Fri | 4:30 AM (Jul 30) IST/ 07:00 PM LOCAL

26th Match – St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Trinbago Knight Riders

Venue: Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida

Jul 30, Sat| | 9:30 PM IST/ 12:00 PM LOCAL

27th Match – Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Lucia Zouks

Venue: Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida

Jul 30, Sat| 1:30 AM (Jul 31) IST/ 04:00 PM LOCAL

28th Match – Barbados vs Guyana Amazon Warriors

Venue: Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida

Jul 31, Sun | 9:30 PM IST / 12:00 PM LOCAL

29th Match – St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Trinbago Knight Riders

Venue: Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida

Jul 31, Sun| 1:30 AM (Aug 01) IST / 04:00 PM LOCAL

30th Match – Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Lucia Zouks

Venue: Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida

Aug 03, Wed |19:00 PM LOCAL

TBC vs TBC, 1st Playoff (1st v 2nd)

Venue: TBC

Aug 04, Thu | 19:00 PM LOCAL

TBC vs TBC, 2nd Playoff (3rd v 4th)

Venue: TBC

Aug 05, Fri |20:00 PM LOCAL

TBC vs TBC, 3rd Playoff (Playoff 2 Winner v Playoff 1 Loser)

Venue: TBC

Aug 07, Sun | 19:00 PM LOCAL

TBC vs TBC, Final (Playoff 1 Winner v Playoff 3 Winner)

Venue: TBC