CPL announces match officials for CPL 2016

CPL announces match officials for CPL 2016

CPL
Caribbean Premier League. (Photo by Randy Brooks/LatinContent/Getty Images)

The Hero Caribbean Premier League (CPL) are delighted to announce the Match Officials appointments for the forthcoming campaign, which starts on 29 June when reigning champions Trinbago Knight Riders face St. Lucia Zouks at the Queen’s Park Oval in Port of Spain.

The CPL are pleased to welcome Johan Cloete and John Ward, from the International Cricket Council (ICC) Panel of Umpires, who will stand in the tournament alongside a host of Match Officials who have also been appointed from the West Indies Cricket Board (WICB) in keeping with the CPL’s strategy to help nurture home-grown talent.

South African Cloete has to date stood in 60 One-Day Internationals (ODI) and 23 T20 Internationals (T20I) having made his international bow in 2009. Australian Ward, meanwhile, has officiated in seven ODI’s and eight T20I’s to date.

The experienced will supplement a strong group of West Indies umpires and officials who include Zahid Bassarath (Trinidad), Patrick Gustard (Jamaica), Peter Nero (Trinidad) and Leslie Reifer, Jnr. (Barbados).

Also read – As a Pakistan player I’m really proud of playing CPL: Imad Wasim

The remainder of the selections are as follows: Jonathan Blades, Shane Crawford, Harry Grewal, Mervin James, Kellman Kowlessar, Jermaine Lindo, Whycliffe Mitcham, Imran Moakan, Danesh Ramdhanie, Verdayne Smith, Carl Tuckett and Christopher Wright.

Umpires Lindo and Grewal have been appointed on the recommendation of Tom Humphries of ICC Americas, and will be part of a group of USA-based umpires to benefit from workshops and seminars to be staged during CPL week in Florida, which will be conducted jointly by CPL and ICC Americas.

Meanwhile, the Match Referees for the tournament are Dev Govindjee (South Africa) and Denavon Hayles (Jamaica). In addition to the CPL finals, Govindjee will also be the Referee for all fixtures in St. Kitts & Nevis, Guyana, Jamaica and Lauderhill. Hayles has been appointed to the matches in Trinidad & Tobago, Barbados, St. Lucia and Lauderhill.

Both Govindjee and Ward will return for their second consecutive CPL campaign.

Also read – Dwayne Bravo aiming to repeat performance with Trinbago Knight Riders in CPL 2016

In congratulating the Match Officials on their appointments, CPL Cricket Operations Director Michael Hall said: “We are delighted to welcome a talented group of Match Officials for the forthcoming CPL campaign. We have some outstanding players on show across all six teams and I have every confidence that the quality of umpiring and match officiating will match that.

“The CPL would like to extend its thanks not only to the WICB, but also to Adrian Griffith in the International Cricket Council for facilitating the availability of Johan Cloete and John Ward. I have no doubt that the domestic match officials will benefit from their insight and vast experience of standing in international tournaments across the world.

“The CPL is proud of the role it helps play in the elevation of West Indian match officials and a lot of hard work has gone on for many years to reach this level. Their selection is a massive endorsement of their hard work and commitment and we wish each of them the best of luck over the coming weeks.”

Also read – My experience playing in the CPL was pretty cool: Brendon McCullum

CPL 2016 Match Appointments:

29 June – Trinidad – Trinbago Knight Riders v St. Lucia Zouks

On-field: Z. Bassarath & P. Gustard, TV: J. Cloete, 4th: D. Ramdhanie

30 June – St. Kitts – St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Guyana Amazon Warriors

On-field: L. Reifer Jnr. & J Ward, TV: C. Tuckett, 4th: W. Mitcham

1 July – Trinidad – Trinbago Knight Riders v Barbados Tridents

On-field: Z. Bassarath & J. Cloete, TV: P. Gustard, 4th: K. Kowlessar

2 July – St. Kitts – St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Jamaica Tallawahs

On-field: L. Reifer Jnr. & J Ward, TV: C. Tuckett, 4th: W. Mitcham

2 July – Trinidad – Trinbago Knight Riders v Guyana Amazon Warriors

On-field: P. Gustard & J. Cloete, TV: Z. Bassarath, 4th: D. Ramdhanie

3 July – St. Kitts – St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots v St. Lucia Zouks

On-field: P. Nero & J. Ward, TV: L. Reifer Jnr., 4th: C. Tuckett

4 July – Trinidad – Trinbago Knight Riders v Jamaica Tallawahs

On-field: Z. Bassarath & P. Gustard, TV: J. Cloete, 4th: K. Kowlessar

5 July – St. Kitts – St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Barbados Tridents

On-field: P. Nero & L. Reifer Jnr., TV: J. Ward, 4th: C. Tuckett

7 July – Guyana – Guyana Amazon Warriors v Jamaica Tallawahs

On-field: P. Nero & J. Ward, TV: L. Reifer Jnr., 4th: S. Crawford

9 July – Guyana – Guyana Amazon Warriors v St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots

On-field: L. Reifer Jnr. & J. Ward, TV: P. Nero, 4th: I. Moakan

10 July – Guyana – Guyana Amazon Warriors v Trinbago Knight Riders

On-field: P. Nero & L. Reifer Jnr., TV: J. Ward, 4th: S. Crawford

11 July – Barbados – Barbados Tridents v Jamaica Tallawahs

On-field: Z. Bassarath & J. Cloete, TV: P. Gustard, 4th: J. Blades

12 July – Guyana – Guyana Amazon Warriors v St. Lucia Zouks

On-field: P. Nero & J. Ward, TV: L. Reifer Jnr., 4th: I. Moakan

13 July  – Barbados – Barbados Tridents v St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots

On-field: P. Gustard & J. Cloete, TV: Z. Bassarath, 4th: J. Blades

15 July – Jamaica – Jamaica Tallawahs v Guyana Amazon Warriors

On-field: L. Reifer Jnr. & J. Ward, TV: P. Nero, 4th: V. Smith

16 July – Barbados – Barbados Tridents v Trinbago Knight Riders

On-field: Z. Bassarath & P. Gustard, TV: J. Cloete, 4th: J. Blades

16 July – Jamaica – Jamaica Tallawahs v St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots

On-field: P. Nero & L. Reifer Jnr., TV: J. Ward, 4th: C. Wright

17 July – Barbados – Barbados Tridents v St. Lucia Zouks

On-field: Z. Bassarath & J. Cloete, TV: P. Gustard, 4th: J. Blades

18 July – Jamaica – Jamaica Tallawahs v Trinbago Knight Riders

On-field: P. Nero & J. Ward, TV: L. Reifer Jnr., 4th: V. Smith

20 July – Jamaica – Jamaica Tallawahs v Barbados Tridents

On-field: L. Reifer Jnr. & J. Ward, TV: P. Nero, 4th: C. Wright

21 July – St. Lucia – St. Lucia Zouks v St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots

On-field: P. Gustard & J. Cloete, Z. Bassarath, TV: 4th: TBA

23 July – St. Lucia – St. Lucia Zouks v Barbados Tridents

On-field: Z. Bassarath & P. Gustard, TV: J. Cloete, 4th: TBA

24 July – St. Lucia – St. Lucia Zouks v Guyana Amazon Warriors

On-field: Z. Bassarath & J. Cloete, TV: P. Gustard, 4th: TBA

26 July – St. Lucia – St. Lucia Zouks v Trinbago Knight Riders

On-field: P. Gustard & J. Cloete, TV: Z. Bassarath, 4th: TBA

28 July – Lauderhill – Guyana Amazon Warriors v Barbados Tridents

On-field: P. Nero & L. Reifer Jnr., TV: J. Ward, 4th: J. Lindo

29 July – Lauderhill – St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Trinbago Knight Riders

On-field: Z. Bassarath & P. Gustard, TV: J. Cloete, 4th: H. Grewal

30 July – Lauderhill – St. Lucia Zouks v Jamaica Tallawahs

On-field: P. Nero & J. Ward, TV: L. Reifer Jnr., 4th: J. Lindo

30 July – Lauderhill – Barbados Tridents v Guyana Amazon Warriors

On-field: Z. Bassarath & J. Cloete, TV: P. Gustard, 4th: H. Grewal

31 July – Lauderhill – Trinbago Knight Riders v St. Kitts & Nevis Patriots

On-field: L. Reifer Jnr. & J. Ward, TV: P. Nero, 4th: J. Lindo

31 July – Lauderhill – Jamaica Tallawahs v St. Lucia Zouks
On-field: P. Gustard & J. Cloete, TV: Z. Bassarath, 4th: H. Grewal

The Match Official appointments for the finals will be finalised in due course.