Abu Dhabi T10 League 2022: Full Squads, schedule, Where to Watch on TV, online, live streaming details - All you need to know

Two new teams will be making their debut in the upcoming Abu Dhabi T10 League 2022.

Abu Dhabi T10 league
info
Abu Dhabi T10 league. (Photo Source: Twitter)
Karthik Nair
KARTHIK NAIR

Jr. Staff Writer

View : 3.6K

4 Min Read

Get every cricket updates! Follow us on

The highly-anticipated Abu Dhabi T10 League is finally here and the sixth edition of the tournament will be played from November 23 to December 4 at the Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium. Meanwhile, this season of the Abu Dhabi T10 League also marks the debut of veteran India and Chennai Super Kings all-rounder Suresh Raina who will be representing the Deccan Gladiators.

Raina will join the likes of Harbhajan Singh, S Sreesanth, Stuart Binny, and Abhimanyu Mithun in the list of Indian players who are set to participate in this T10 tournament.

Two new teams will also be making their debut in the Abu Dhabi T10 League 2022- New York Strikers and Morrisville Samp Army. They will be replacing the Qalandars and the Maratha Arabians respectively. While the Caribbean power-hitter Kieron Pollard will be captaining New York, the Morrisville Samp Army will be led by the dynamic South African middle-order batter David Miller.

The Deccan Gladiators are the defending champions and a successful title defence here would make them just the second team to clinch the title twice in the history of the tournament after Northern Warriors. The Abu Dhabi T10 League 2022 will see eight teams compete against each other in a total of 33 matches spread across 12 days. The knockout fixtures including the final will be played on December 3 and 4.

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2022: Schedule

November 23

New York Strikers vs Bangla Tigers, 1st Match
Deccan Gladiators vs Team Abu Dhabi, 2nd Match

November 24

Morrisville Samp Army vs Bangla Tigers, 3rd Match
Northern Warriors vs Delhi Bulls, 4th Match
The Chennai Braves vs New York Strikers, 5th Match

November 25

Northern Warriors vs Deccan Gladiators, 6th Match
Team Abu Dhabi vs Delhi Bulls, 7th Match
Bangla Tigers vs The Chennai Braves, 8th Match

November 26

Deccan Gladiators vs New York Strikers, 9th Match
Team Abu Dhabi vs Northern Warriors, 10th Match
Morrisville Samp Army vs Delhi Bulls, 11th Match

November 27

Bangla Tigers vs Northern Warriors, 12th Match
Morrisville Samp Army vs Team Abu Dhabi, 13th Match
Delhi Bulls vs Deccan Gladiators, 14th Match

November 28

New York Strikers vs Morrisville Samp Army, 15th Match
Team Abu Dhabi vs Northern Warriors, 16th Match

November 29

Team Abu Dhabi vs Morrisville Samp Army, 17th Match
Deccan Gladiators vs The Chennai Braves, 18th Match
Bangla Tigers vs Delhi Bulls, 19th Match

November 30

The Chennai Braves vs Team Abu Dhabi, 20th Match
Bangla Tigers vs Deccan Gladiators, 21st Match
New York Strikers vs Northern Warriors, 22nd Match

December 1

Delhi Bulls vs New York Strikers, 23rd Match
Team Abu Dhabi vs Bangla Tigers, 24th Match
Morrisville Samp Army vs Deccan Gladiators, 25th Match

December 2

Delhi Bulls vs The Chennai Braves, 26th Match
Northern Warriors vs Morrisville Samp Army, 27th Match
New York Strikers vs Team Abu Dhabi, 28th Match

December 3

TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 1
TBC vs TBC, Eliminator
TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 2

December 4

TBC vs TBC, 3rd Place Play-off
TBC vs TBC, Final

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2022: Squads

Delhi Bulls: Dwayne Bravo (icon, captain), Tim David, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Rilee Rossouw, Fazalhaq Farooqi, Will Jacks, Najibullah Zadran, Dominic Drakes, Richard Gleeson, Keemo Paul, Mitchell Stanley, Shiraz Ahmed, Karnal Zahid, Aayan Afzal Khan, Imad Wasim, Jordan Cox

Team Abu Dhabi: Chris Lynn (icon), Fabian Allen, Phil Salt, Adil Rashid, Naveen-ul-Haq, Tymal Mills, Jamie Overton, James Vince, Brandon King, Amad Butt, Darwish Rasooli, Alishan Sharafu, Abid Ali, Ethan D’Souza, Mustafizur Rahman, Peter Hatzoglou.

Northern Warriors: Wanindu Hasaranga (icon), Sherfane Rutherford, Rovman Powell (captain), Adam Lyth, Reece Topley, Kennar Lewis, Wayne Parnell, Adam Hose, Chris Green, Rayad Emrit, Gus Atkinson, Junaid Siddique, Muhammad Usman, Hamdan Tahir, Dushmantha Chameera, Mohammad Irfan

Bangla Tigers: Shakib Al Hasan (icon, captain), Evin Lewis, Colin Munro, Hazratullah Zazai, Joe Clarke, Benny Howell, Ben Cutting, Mohammad Amir, Matheesha Pathirana, Nurul Hasan, Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Rohan Mustafa, Chirag Suri, Umair Ali, Dan Christian, Jake Ball

Deccan Gladiators: Nicholas Pooran (icon), Andre Russell, David Wiese, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Luke Wood, Josh Little, Odean Smith, Will Smeed, Zahir Khan, Curtis Campher, Zahoor Khan, Adeel Malik, Sultan Ahmed, Jason Roy, Taskin Ahmed

Chennai Braves: Dasun Shanaka (icon), Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Carlos Brathwaite, Obed McCoy, Maheesh Theekshana, Olly Stone, Ben Duckett, Sam Cook, Sikandar Raza, Ross Whiteley, Kobe Herft, Karthik Meiyappan, Vriitya Aravind, Sabir Rao, Laurie Evans, James Fuller.

Morrisville Samp Army: David Miller (icon), Anrich Nortje, Shimron Hetmyer, Moeen Ali, Dwaine Pretorius, Johnson Charles, Chamika Karunaratne, George Garton, Andries Gous, Jacobus Pienaar, Ibrahim Zadran, Ahmed Raza, Kashif Daud, Basil Hameed, Sheldon Cottrell, Karim Janat

New York Strikers: Kieron Pollard (icon, captain), Eoin Morgan, Azam Khan, Paul Stirling, Romario Shepherd, Andre Fletcher, Wahab Riaz, Jordan Thompson, Kesrick Williams, Izharulhaq Naveed, Tom Hartley, Muhammad Waseem, Nav Pabreja, Muhammad Farooq, Akeal Hosein, Ravi Rampaul

Broadcast Details

TV - Sports18

Live Streaming - Jio Cinema