KPL 2018: All you need to know

A total of 24 matches will be played.

KPL captains with the trophy
KPL captains with the trophy. (Photo Source: Twitter)

The seventh edition of the Karnataka Premier League (KPL) will commence on 15 August 2018. The league will take place in a round-robin format which will be followed by the knockouts. This domestic tournament will culminate with the final that will be played in Mysore on September 6.

Seven teams will be battling it out to lift the trophy this year with Belagavi Panthers going in as the defending champions. All the matches will be played at three grounds in Karnataka, namely, M Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bangalore, KSCA Hubli Cricket Ground in Hubli and Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadiyar Ground in Mysore.

A total of 21 matches will be played during the league stages which will be followed by the semifinals and the final. KPL has followed the norm of IPL as just one game will be played on the weekdays and it will be a double-header on the weekends. The weekday matches are scheduled to be played at 6:30 PM IST. On the weekends, one game will commence at 2:00 PM IST while the other will begin at 6:30 PM IST. Here are the complete details about the tournament:

Fixtures

Matches in Bangalore (M Chinnaswamy Stadium)

Aug 15 (Wednesday), 6:30 PM: Bengaluru Blasters vs Belagavi Panthers

Aug 16 (Thursday), 6:30 PM: Hubli Tigers vs Bijapur Bulls

Aug 17 (Friday), 6:30 PM: Bengaluru Blasters vs Bellary Tuskers

Matches in Hubli (KSCA Hubli Cricket Ground)

Aug 19 (Sunday), 6:30 PM: Hubli Tigers vs Shivamogga Lions

Aug 20 (Monday), 6:30 PM: Bellary Tuskers vs Mysuru Warriors

Aug 21 (Tuesday), 6:30 PM: Belagavi Panthers vs Bijapur Bulls

Aug 22 (Wednesday), 2:00 PM: Hubli Tigers vs Bellary Tuskers

Aug 22 (Wednesday), 6:30 PM: Bengaluru Blasters vs Bijapur Bulls

Aug 23 (Thursday), 6:30 PM: Hubli Tigers vs Belagavi Panthers

Aug 24 (Friday), 6:30 PM: Bijapur Bulls vs Mysuru Warriors

Aug 25 (Saturday), 2:00 PM: Belagavi Panthers vs Bellary Tuskers

Aug 25 (Saturday), 6:30 PM: Shivamogga Lions vs Bengaluru Blasters

Aug 26 (Sunday), 2:00 PM: Mysuru Warriors vs Hubli Tigers

Aug 26 (Sunday), 6:30 PM: Bijapur Bulls vs Bellary Tuskers

Matches in Mysore (Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadiyar Ground)

Aug 28 (Tuesday), 6:30 PM: Mysuru Warriors vs Shivamogga Lions

Aug 29 (Wednesday), 6:30 PM: Shivamogga Lions vs Belagavi Panthers

Sep 01 (Saturday), 2:00 PM: Mysuru Warriors vs Belagavi Panthers

Sep 01 (Saturday), 6:30 PM: Hubli Tigers vs Bengaluru Blasters

Sep 02 (Sunday), 2:00 PM: Shivamogga Lions vs Bijapur Bulls

Sep 02 (Sunday), 6:30 PM: Bengaluru Blasters vs Mysuru Warriors

Sep 03 (Monday), 6:30 PM: Bellary Tuskers vs Shivamogga Lions

Semi-finals & Finals in Mysore (Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadiyar Ground)

Sep 04 (Tuesday), 6:30 PM: Semifinal 1

Sep 05 (Wednesday), 6:30 PM: Semifinal 2

Sep 06 (Thursday), 6:30 PM: Final

Squads

Bengaluru Blasters: Pavan Deshpande, Mitrakant Yadav, Abhishek Bhat, Koushik V, Robin Uthappa, KB Pawan, Anand Doddamani, Arshdeep Singh Brar, KC Avinash, Pallav Kumar Das, Sharan Gowda, Manoj S Bhandage, Bharath Devaraj, Vineet Yadav, Gaurav Dhiman, Vishwanath M, Azeem.

Belagavi Panthers: Manish Pandey, Stuart Binny, Stalin Hoover, Avinash D, Mohanram Nidhesh, Dikshankshu Negi, Shubhang Hegde, Rakshith S, Nikin Jose, Saurabh Yadav, Prashant S, Sadiq Kirmani, Darshan Machaiah, Shreyas BM, Akshay Ballal, Aman Khan.

Ballari Tuskers: CM Gautam, Abhinav Manohar, Devdutt Paddikal, Rohan Kadam, T Pradeep, Abrar Kazi, Swapnil Yelave, SL Akshay, Ritesh Bhatkal, Chiranjeevi, D Nischal, Satish Bharadwaj, C A Karthik, Rajat Hegde, Manjesh Reddy NV, Rohit Sabharwal.

Bijapur Bulls: Bharath Chipli, Ronit More, Naveen MG, KC Cariappa, Mir Kaunian Abbas, KP Appanna, Suneel Raju, Naga Bharath, Zahoor Farooqui, Suraj Kamath, Rishab Singh, Bhavesh Gulecha, Anuraj Bajpai, KL Srijith, Amar Ghale, Majid Makkandar, Ruthraj.

Hubli Tigers: R Vinay Kumar, Abhishek Reddy, Abhishek Sakuja, Praveen Dubey, Melu Kranti Kumar, Mayank Agarwal, Mohammad Taha, Vidyadhar Patil, Nitin Bhille, Anil IG, Rahul Naik, Sunil Jain, Vidwath Kaverappa, Ram Sarikh Yadav, Suraj Seshadri, Kiran A M, Sujit N Gowda, Shivraj S.

Mysuru Warriors: Jagdeesha Suchith, Vyshak Vijaykumar, Manjunath SP, Bhareth NP, Amit Verma, Krishnappa Gowtham, Prasidh Krishna, Shoaib Manager, Arjun Hoysala, Prateek Jain, KV Siddharth, Rajoo Bhatkal, Vinay Sagar, Luvnith Sisodia, Kushal Wadhwani, Manoj KH.

Shivamogga Lions: Aniruddha Joshi, Mohammad Sarfraz Ashraf, Nihal Ullal, Liyan Khan, Abhimanyu Mithun, BR Sharath, Jonathan Rongsen, Kishore Kamath, Bharath Duri, Prithviraj Shekhawat, Sankalp Shailendra Shettennavar, Nishant Shekawat, Syed Moinuddin, Aditya Somanna, Rohit K, Sharath Srinivas, Hoysala K, Abilash Shetty.

Broadcast Details

Star Sports 2, Star Sports HD 2 (English and Kannada commentary)

Live Streaming – Hotstar

Stay updated on ‘today’s cricket news‘ with CricTracker.com.