U19 Asia Cup 2018- All you need to know

U19 Asia Cup 2018- All you need to know

Just as the Asia Cup entertainment comes to an end, the fans will be greeted with the U19 Asia Cup.

Pavan Shah
India U19 skipper Pavan Shah. (Photo Source: Twitter)

Bangladesh and UAE will be hosting the U19 Asia Cup in 2018. The tournament commences from 29 September 2018 and will be played till 7 October 2018. There will be eight teams participating in the battle of the Asian teams. Pakistan, Sri Lanka, India, Hong Kong, Nepal, Bangladesh, Afghanistan and UAE have a direct entry into the tournament.

Hong Kong and Nepal made it through based on their participation in the previous edition of the tournament. The title is held by Afghanistan currently after they won in Malaysia last year. The eight teams were divided into two groups of four teams each. The top two teams from each group will battle it out in the semifinals which will be followed by the final.

Six venues have been finalised for the tournament. While five of them are in Bangladesh, one is in the UAE where one semi-final and the final games will be played. A total of 15 one-day games will be played in the course of the tournament.

Fixtures

Sep 29, Sat

Bangladesh U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, Group B – Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Pakistan U19 vs Hong Kong U19, Group B – MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Nepal U19 vs India U19, Group A – Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 3 Ground, Savar
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Afghanistan U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, Group A- Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 4 Ground, Savar
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Sep 30, Sun

Sri Lanka U19 vs Hong Kong U19, Group B – Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

India U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, Group A – Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 3 Ground, Savar
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Oct 01, Mon

Pakistan U19 vs Bangladesh U19, Group B – Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Afghanistan U19 vs Nepal U19, Group A – Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 4 Ground, Savar
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Oct 02, Tue

Bangladesh U19 vs Hong Kong U19, Group B – Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Pakistan U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, Group B – MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Nepal U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, Group A – Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 4 Ground, Savar
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Afghanistan U19 vs India U19, Group A – Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 3 Ground, Savar
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Oct 04, Thu

TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final (A1vB2) – Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 09:00 AM LOCAL

Oct 05, Fri

TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final (A2vB1) – Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 07:00 AM LOCAL

Oct 07, Sun

TBC vs TBC, Final – Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
8:30 AM IST, 03:00 AM GMT / 07:00 AM LOCAL

Squad

India U19 Squad: Devdutt Padikkal, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Pavan Shah, Anuj Rawat, Yash Rathod, Ayush Badoni, Nehal Wadhera, Siddharth Desai, Harsh Tyagi, Yatin Mangwani, Mohit Jangra, Sameer Choudhary, Rajesh Mohanty

Pakistan U19 Squad: Mohammad Hasnain, Naseem Shah, Bilal Javed, Farrukh Abbas, Mohammad Asif, Awaiz Zafar, Jahanzaib Sultan, Saim Ayub, Rohail Nazir, Arshad Iqbal, Muhammad Mohsin Khan, Muhammad Musa, Saad Khan, Waqar Ahmad

Sri Lanka U19 Squad: Shashika Dulshan, Nishan Madushka, Nuwanidu Fernando, Naveen Nirmal Fernando, Nipun Malinga, Sandun Mendis, Kamil Mishara, Navod Paranavithana, Kalana Perera, Nipun Dananjaya, Rohan Sanjaya, Kalhara Senarathne, Pasindu Sooriyabandara, Dulith Wellalage

Afghanistan U19 Squad: Abdul Rahman, Rahmanullah, Abid Mohammadi, Baseer Khan, Farhan Zakhil, Ijaz Ahmad, Mohammad Ishaq, Azmatullah, Naveed Ahmad, Qais Ahmad, Riaz Hussan, Samiullah, Sediqullah Atal, Zakiullah

Bangladesh U19 Squad: Towhid Hridoy(c), Akbar Ali, Amite Hasan, Mehedi Hasan, Minhazur Rahman, Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Prantik Nawroz Nabil, Rakibul Hasan, Rishad Hossain, Sajid Hossain, Shahadat Hossain, Shamim Hossain, Shoriful Islam, Tanzid Hasan

Nepal U19 Squad: Arun Airee, Trit Raj Das, Sundeep Jora, Sagar Dhakal, Rit Gautam, Rashid Khan, Asif Sheikh, Kamal Singh, Pawan Sarraf, Rabindra Shahi, Bhim Sharki, Nandan Yadav

United Arab Emirates U19 Squad: Fahad Nawaz(c), Ali Mirza, Ansh Tandon, Aryan Lakra, Aaron Benjamin, Deshan Chethyia, Figy John, Niel Rohan Lobo, Brandon Martis, K Palaniapan Meiyappan, Muhammad Farazuddin, Ronak Panoly, Alishan Sharafu, Wasi Shah

Hong Kong U19 Squad: Aarush Bhagwat, Kabir Sodhi(c), Mohammad Hassan, Danyial Butt, Dhananjay Rao, Adit Gorawara, Haroon Arshed, Harpreet Singh, Hassan Khan Mohammad, Kalhan Challu, Nasrulla Rana, Raunaq Kapur, Wajid Shafi

Keep following CricTracker for more news and updates.