Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021: Squads, Fixtures, Timings, Broadcasters, Live Streaming and all you need to know

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021: Squads, Fixtures, Timings, Broadcasters, Live Streaming and all you need to know

Highlights of all games in the tournament can be viewed on CricTracker’s social platforms Facebook, YouTube, and Instagram.

T10 League
Shahid Afridi. (Photo by Francois Nel/Getty Images)

The 4th season of the Abu Dhabi T10 League will be held from January 28 to February 6 at the iconic Sheikh Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi, where eight teams will play 29 matches. A brainchild of billionaire businessman Nawab Shaji Ul Mulk, the ten-over annual franchise tournament has garnered immense support by the public as well as global official bodies ever since its inception in 2017. The slam-bang league is the only 10-over cricket tournament to be sanctioned by the International Cricket Council (ICC) and licensed by the Emirates Cricket Board.

The matches will have a 10-over-a-side format with a time duration of 90 minutes, and the tournament will be played in a round-robin format followed by semifinals and the final. Each bowler gets only 2 overs a match and Powerplay lasts 3 overs with a maximum of 2 players allowed outside the 30-yard circle. After the 3 overs, a maximum of 5 players allowed outside the circle.

The eight participating teams, much like last season, have been divided into two groups of four teams each. While the defending champions Maratha Arabians are slotted in Group A with Bangla Tigers, Delhi Bulls, and Northern Warriors, last year’s runners-up Deccan Gladiators form Group B with Qalandars, Team Abu Dhabi, and Pune Devils.

The eight teams will play three matches in the league phase before moving into the Super League on February 1, 2021. A total of 12 matches in the group stage, followed by 12 more in the Super League, will give way to the playoffs from February 5. The top two-ranked teams will take on each other in the Qualifier for a place in the final, while the third and fourth-ranked teams will be up against each other in Eliminator 1 on February 5. Thereafter, the runner-up in the Qualifier will play against the winner of Eliminator 1 in Eliminator 2 for a place in the final on the same day.

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Squads

Bangla Tigers

Afif Hossain, Johnson Charles, Andre Fletcher (CAPT), Muhammad Irfan, Tom Moore, Qais Ahmad, Ravinderpal Singh, George Garton, Adam Hose, Karim Janat, Chirag Suri, Aryan Lakra, Rameez Shahzad, Fazalhaq Farooqui, Matheesha Pathirana, Mahedi Hasan, Mujeeb Ur Rahman

Deccan Gladiators

Sunil Narine, TBC, Kieron Pollard (CAPT), Imran Tahir, Aaron Summers, Azam Khan, Ravi Rampal, Cameron Delport, Mohammad Shazad, Prasanth Gupta, Zahoor Khan, Hafeez ur Rehman, Yasir Kaleem, Zeeshan Zameer, Hamdan Tahir, Imtiyaz Ahamad, Anwar Ali

Delhi Bulls

Dwyane Bravo (CAPT), Evin Lewis, Ravi Bopara, Adam Lyth, Sherfane Rutherford, Mohammad Nabi, Ali Khan, Waqas Maqsood, Rahamanulla Gurbaz, Fidel Edwards, Sheraz Ahmad, Kausif Daud, Khalid Shah, Waqar Salmakheil, Nyeem Young, Amad Butt, Tom Abell

Maratha Arabians

Shoaib Malik, Mohammad Hafeez, Laurie Evans, Mussadek Hossain (CAPT), Javed Ahmadi, Pravin Tambe, Kevin Koththigoda, Ishan Malhotra, Sompal Kami, Muktar Ali, Sandeep Singh, Abdul Shakoor, Alishan Sharafu, Maroof Merchant, Syed Shah, Sohag Gazi, Yamin Ahmadzai

Northern Warriors

Nicolas Pooran (CAPT), Rovman Powell, Fabian Allen, Lendl Simmons, Wayne Parnell, Wahab Riaz, Rayad Emrit, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Kjorn Ottley, Brandon King, Junaid Siddique, Waheed Ahmad, n/a, Maheesh Theeksanha, Ansh Tandon, Muhammad Waseem, Sujeet Parbatani

Pune Devils

Dawid Malan, Mohammad Amir, Hardus Viljoen, Chadwick Walton, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Monir Hossan Khan, Devon Thomas, Darwish Rasooli, Nasir Hossain (CAPT), Kennar Lewis, Asif Khan, Mohammad Boota, n/a, Sam Wisniewski, Vriiitya Aravid, Karan KC, Munis Ansari

Qalandars

Shahid Afridi, Tom Banton, Chris Jordan, Samit Patel, Daniel Bell-Drummond, Sohail Tanvir, Asif Ali, Ahmad Daniyal, Sohail Akthar (CAPT), Sharjeel Khan, Sultan Ahmed, Fayyaz Ahmed, Ali Khan, Azmatullah Omarzai, Mohammad Taha, Khurshid Anwar, Ben Dunk

Team Abu Dhabi

Chris Gayle, Joe Clarke Luke, Wright (CAPT), Naveen ul Haq, Paul Stirling, Usman Shinwari, Obeid McCoy, Jamie Overton, Najibullah Zadran, Ben Duckett, Rohan Mustafa, Karthik Meiyappan, n/a, Leonardo Julien, Kushal Malla, Tom Helm, n/a

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Schedule

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 List of Broadcasters

India – Sony Six, Sony Ten 3, Sony LIV

Pakistan – Ten Sports

UK and Ireland – Sky Sports Cricket

Bangladesh – T Sports

MENA – Sony Max Abu Dhabi Sports (UAE)

South Africa – SuperSports

Sri Lanka – Vasantham TV

USA and Canada – Willow TV

Afghanistan – RTA Sports

Caribbean – Sports Max TV

Australia, USA, Canada, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Nepal, Bhutan, Maldives, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Indonesia – Eros Now (Non-Exclusive OTT)

Meanwhile, Sky247.net have grabbed the ‘powered by’ sponsorship rights of the T10 League. Sky247 is the fastest growing sports portal and it will play a huge role in making sure that the tournament reaches a wider audience.

Highlights of all games in the tournament can be viewed on CricTracker’s social platforms FacebookYouTube, and Instagram.

Abu Dhabi T10 broadcaster listAbu Dhabi T10 broadcaster list. (Photo Source: Abu Dhabi T10 League)