All you need to know about WBBL 2021: Fixtures, Venue, Time and Where to Watch

All you need to know about WBBL 2021: Fixtures, Venue, Time and Where to Watch

The tournament will be played in a round-robin format, and all 8 participating teams will face each other 2 times.

Sydney Thunder Women's
Sydney Thunder Women’s. (Photo by Ryan Pierse/Getty Images)

The 2021 edition of the Women’s Big Bash League (WBBL) will commence on 14th October 2021, and the opening match of the tournament will be played between the Sydney Sixers Women and the Melbourne Stars Women.

This will be the 7th edition of the tournament. The tournament will be played for 6 weeks, with the final scheduled to be played on 27th November 2021. Three teams have combined to win the previous 6 editions of the tournament.

Sydney Thunders, Sydney Sixers and the Brisbane Heat have each won the tournament on 2 occasions. Sydney Thunder are currently the defending champions of the tournament.

The tournament will be played in a round-robin format, and all 8 participating teams will face each other 2 times. In this article, let us take a look at everything that you need to know about the 2021 edition of the Women’s Big Bash League (WBBL).

Women’s Big Bash League 2021 Fixtures

October 14th

Match 1: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 2:10 PM

October 16th

Match 2: Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 10:10 AM

Match 3: Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 01:35 PM

October 17th

Match 4: Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 04:45 AM

Match 5: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 08:10 AM

October 19th

Match 6: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 07:55 AM

Match 7: Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 11:20 AM

October 20th

Match 8: Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 07:55 AM

Match 9: Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers, Blundstone Arena, Hobart, 11:20 AM

October 23rd

Match 10: Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes, Invermay Park, Launceston, 04:45 AM

Match 11: Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat, Invermay Park, Launceston, 08:30 AM

Match 12: Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers, UTAS, Launceston, 10:10 AM

Match 13:  Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades, UTAS, Launceston, 01:35 PM

Match 14: Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades, UTAS, Launceston, 08:10 PM

October 24th

Match 15: Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat, Invermay Park, Launceston, 04:45 AM

Match 16: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder, UTAS, Launceston, 11:45 AM

October 26th

Match 17: Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder, UTAS, Launceston, 07:55 AM

Match 18: Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat, UTAS, Launceston, 11:20 AM

October 27th

Match 19: Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades, UTAS, Launceston, 07:55 AM

Match 20: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars, UTAS, Launceston, 11:20 AM

October 30th

Match 21: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers, Lilac Hill, Perth, 07:55 AM

Match 22: Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars, UTAS, Launceston, 10:35 AM

Match 23: Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers, Lilac Hill, Perth, 11:20 AM

Match 24: Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes, UTAS, Launceston, 02:00 PM

October 31st

Match 25: Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes, UTAS, Launceston, 04:45 AM

Match 26: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades, Lilac Hill, Perth, 07:55 AM

Match 27: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars, UTAS, Launceston, 08:10 AM

Match 28: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers, Lilac Hill, Perth, 11:20 AM

November 3rd

Match 29: Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes, WACA Ground, Perth, 07:55 AM

Match 30: Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers, WACA ground, Perth, 11:20 AM

November 6th

Match 31: Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 04:45 AM

Match 32: Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 08:10 AM

Match 33: Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes, WACA ground, Perth, 11:20 AM

November 7th

Match 34: Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 04:45 AM

Match 35: Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 08:10 AM

Match 36: Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers, WACA ground, Perth, 11:20 AM

November 9th

Match 37: Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 09:05 AM

Match 38: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 12:30 PM

November 10th

Match 39: Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 07:55 AM

Match 40: Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 11:20 AM

November 11th

Match 41: Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 07:55 AM

November 13th

Match 42: Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 11:20 AM

Match 43: Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 10:10 AM

Match 44: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 01:35 PM

November 14th

Match 45: Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 04:45 AM

Match 46: Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 08:10 AM

November 17th

Match 47: Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, 10:10 AM

Match 48: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 01:35 PM

November 19th

Match 49: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 10:10 AM

Match 50: November 19: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 01:35 PM

November 20th

Match 51: Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 04:45 AM

Match 52: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 08:10 AM

Match 53: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 10:10 AM

Match 54: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades, Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, 01:35 PM

November 21st

Match 55: Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 04:45 AM

Match 56: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, 08:10 AM

November 24th

Eliminator: TBC vs TBC, 05:30 AM

November 25th

Challenger: TBC vs TBC, 05:30 AM

November 27th

Final: TBC vs TBC, 05:30 AM

Women’s Big Bash League 2021 Squads

Brisbane Heat

Jess Jonassen, Anneke Bosch, Nadine de Klerk, Poonam Yadav, Zoe Cooke, Nicola Hancock, Grace Harris, Laura Kimmince, Mikayla Hinkley, Charli Knott, Georgia Prestwidge, Georgia Redmayne, Courtney Sippel, Georgia Voll

Adelaide Strikers

Darcie Brown, Tahlia McGrath, Megan Schutt, Dane van Niekerk, Laura Wolvaardt, Jemma Barsby, Nell Bryson-Smith, Sarah Coyte, Meagan Dixon, Katie Mack, Tegan McPharlin, Bridget Patterson, Maddie Penna, Annie O’Neil, Amanda-Jade Wellington

Hobart Hurricanes

Rachel Priest, Nicola Carey, Tayla Vlaeminck, Mignon du Preez, Richa Ghosh, Angelina Genford, Maisy Gibson, Ruth Johnston, Sasha Moloney, Chloe Rafferty, Amy Smith, Molly Strano, Naomi Stalenberg, Belinda Vakarewa, Rachel Trenaman

Melbourne Stars

Meg Lanning, Annabel Sutherland, Maia Bouchier, Kim Garth, Linsey Smith, Lucy Cripps, Maddy Darke, Nicole Faltum, Tess Flintoff, Georgia Gall, Anna Lanning, Rhys McKenna, Erin Osborne, Elyse Villani

Melbourne Renegades

Sophie Molineux, Georgia Wareham, Eve Jones, Harmanpreet Kaur, Jemimah Rodrigues, Makinley Blows, Josie Dooley, Jess Duffin, Ellen Falconer, Holly Ferling, Poppy Gardner, Ella Hayward, Carly Leeson, Rhiann O’Donnell, Courtney Webb

Sydney Thunder

Rachael Haynes, Smriti Mandhana, Deepti Sharma, Issy Wong, Sam Bates, Hannah Darlington, Jessica Davidson, Corinne Hall, Sammy-Jo Johnson, Anika Learoyd, Phoebe Litchfield, Kate Peterson, Olivia Porter, Lauren Smith, Tahlia Wilson

Perth Scorchers

Sophie Devine, Beth Mooney, Chamari Athapathu, Marizanne Kapp, Samantha Betts, Mathilda Carmichael, Piepa Cleary, Ashley Day, Amy Edgar, Heather Graham, Lisa Griffith, Alana King, Lilly Mills, Taneale Peschel, Chloe Piparo

Sydney Sixers

Ellyse Perry, Ashleigh Gardner, Alyssa Healy, Shafali Verma, Radha Yadav, Jade Allen, Nicole Bolton, Maitlan Brown, Erin Burns, Stella Campbell, Lauren Cheatle, Emma Hughes, Matilda Lugg, Angela Reakes, Claire Moore.

Where to Watch Women’s Big Bash League 2021

TV: Sony Sports Network

Live Streaming: SonyLiv