Euro T20 Slam 2019 – Fixtures, Schedule, Venues, Squads, Match Timings and Live Streaming Details

A total of 33 games, including the playoffs, will be played in the inaugural edition of the tournament.

Euro T20 Slam
info
Euro T20 Slam. (Photo Source: Twitter)

View : 4.7K

101 Min Read

Get every cricket updates! Follow us on :

Cricket Ireland, Cricket Scotland and the Cricket Board in the Netherlands will co-host the inaugural edition of the Euro T20 Slam. This is yet another one of those highly anticipated cricket leagues and promises a lot of entertainment. Some of the finest cricketers from all across the globe will compete against each other in a total of 33 matches before the winner is declared.

The tournament commences on 30 August 2019 and the final will be played on September 22. Six teams will be featuring in the tournament — two each from the three aforementioned countries. Belfast and Dublin in Ireland, Glasgow and Edinburgh in Scotland, and Amsterdam and Rotterdam in the Netherlands are the six cities that were awarded a franchise.

The Euro T20 Slam 2019 will follow a double round-robin format followed by the knockouts. Three venues — Malahide, Edinburgh and Amstelveen have been finalised for the event. While 13 games will be hosted at Edinburgh, 10 each will be played at the other two venues.

Fixtures

Match Teams Venue Date Time (GMT)
1st Match Amsterdam Knights v/s Rotterdam Rhinos VRA Cricket Academy, Amsterdam 30th Aug 2019 10:30 hrs
2nd Match Glasgow Giants v/s Belfast Titans VRA Cricket Academy, Amsterdam 30th Aug 2019 14:30 hrs
3rd Match Edinburgh Rocks v/s Dublin Chiefs VRA Cricket Academy, Amsterdam 31st Aug 2019 10:30 hrs
4th Match Amsterdam Knights v/s Belfast Titans VRA Cricket Academy, Amsterdam 31st Aug 2019 14:30 hrs
5th Match Glasgow Giants v/s Dublin Chiefs VRA Cricket Academy, Amsterdam 1st Sept 2019 10:30 hrs
6th Match Edinburgh Rocks v/s Belfast Titans VRA Cricket Academy, Amsterdam 1st Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
7th Match Rotterdam Rhinos v/s Belfast Titans VRA Cricket Academy, Amsterdam 2nd Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
8th Match Amsterdam Knights v/s Edinburgh Rocks VRA Cricket Academy, Amsterdam 3rd Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
9th Match Edinburgh Rocks v/s Belfast Titans VRA Cricket Academy, Amsterdam 4th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
10th Match Amsterdam Knights v/s Rotterdam Rhinos VRA Cricket Academy, Amsterdam 5th Sept 2019 14;30 hrs
11th Match Edinburgh Rocks v/s Glasgow Giants The Grange Club, Edinburgh 6th Sept 2019 10:30 hrs
12th Match Rotterdam Rhinos v/s Belfast Titans The Grange Club, Edinburgh 6th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
13th Match Amsterdam Knights v/s Dublin Chiefs The Grange Club, Edinburgh 7th Sept 2019 10:30 hrs
14th Match Edinburgh Rocks v/s Rotterdam Rhinos The Grange Club, Edinburgh 7th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
15th Match Belfast Titans v/s Amsterdam Knights The Grange Club, Edinburgh 8th Sept 2019 10:30 hrs
16th Match Dublin Chiefs v/s Rotterdam Rhinos The Grange Club, Edinburgh 8th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
17th Match Glasgow Giants v/s Rotterdam Rhinos The Grange Club, Edinburgh 9th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
18th Match Edinburgh Rocks v/s Dublin Chiefs The Grange Club, Edinburgh 10th Sept 2019 14;30 hrs
19th Match Dublin Chiefs v/s Rotterdam Rhinos The Grange Club, Edinburgh 11th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
20th Match Edinburgh Rocks v/s Glasgow Giants The Grange Club, Edinburgh 12th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
21st Match Dublin Chiefs v/s Belfast Titans The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 13th Sept 2019 10:30 hrs
22nd Match Glasgow Giants v/s Rotterdam Rhinos The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 13th Sept 2019 14;30 hrs
23rd Match Amsterdam Knights v/s Edinburgh Rocks The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 14th Sept 2019 10:30 hrs
24th Match Dublin Chiefs v/s Glasgow Giants The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 14th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
25th Match Edinburgh Rocks v/s Rotterdam Rhinos The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 15th Sept 2019 10:30 hrs
26th Match Amsterdam Knights v/s Glasgow Giants The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 15th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
27th Match Belfast Titans v/s Glasgow Giants The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 16th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
28th Match Dublin Chiefs v/s Amsterdam Knights The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 17th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
29th Match Amsterdam Knights v/s Glasgow Giants The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 18th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
30th Match Dublin Chiefs v/s Belfast Titans The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 19th Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
31st Match SF 1 The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 21st Sept 2019 10:30 hr
32nd Match SF 2 The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 21st Sept 2019 14:30 hrs
33rd Match Grand Final The Malahide Cricket Club, Dublin 22nd Sept 2019 14:30 hrs

(Note: 10:30 hrs GMT – 16:00 hrs IST; 14:30 hrs GMT – 20:00 IST).

Squads

Amsterdam Knights

Shane Watson (icon player), Imran Tahir (marquee player), Ben Cutting, Ahmed Shehzad, Sikandar Raza, Varun Chopra, Hasan Ali, Alzarri Joseph, Saad Bin Zafar, Tobias Visee, Roelof van der Merwe, Brandon Glover, Ben Cooper, Paul van Meekeren, Phillipe Boissevain, Wesley Barresi, Sikandar Zulfiqar, Tonny Staal.
Coach: Mark O’Donnell

Belfast Titans

Shahid Afridi (icon player), JP Duminy (marquee player), Luke Wright, Colin Ingram, Mitchell McClenaghan, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Ilyas, Aaron Summers, Paul Stirling, Gary Wilson, Mark Adair, Boyd Rankin, Shane Getkate, Craig Young, Andy McBrine, Stuart Thompson, Greg Thompson.
Coach: Ian Pont

Dublin Chiefs

Eoin Morgan (icon player), Babar Azam (marquee player), Mohammad Amir, Harry Gurney, Daniel Christian, Robbie Frylinck, Corbin Bosch, Andy Balbirnie, Kevin O’Brien, George Dockrell, Lorcan Tucker, Josh Little, Simi Singh, Tyrone Kane, Gareth Delaney, Harry Tector.
Coach: Daniel Vettori

Edinburgh Rocks

Martin Guptill (icon player), Chris Lynn (marquee player), Corey Anderson, Matt Henry, Tymal Mills, Tabraiz Shamsi, Anton Devcich, Dwaine Pretorius, Waqar Salamkheil, Kyle Coetzer, Calum MacLeod, Mark Watt, Michael Leask, Craig Wallace, Gavin Main, Adrian Neill, Dylan Budge, Oliver Hairs.
Coach: Mark Ramprakash

Glasgow Giants

Brendon McCullum (icon player), Dale Steyn (marquee player), Ravi Bopara, Moises Henriques, Heinrich Klaasen, JJ Smuts, Usman Shinwari, Qais Ahmad, Richie Berrington, George Munsey, Alasdair Evans, Safyaan Sharif, Matthew Cross, Tom Sole, Scott Cameron, Hamza Tahir, Michael Jones.
Coach: Lance Klusener

Rotterdam Rhinos

Rashid Khan (icon player), Luke Ronchi (marquee player), Samit Patel, Peter Trego, Fakhar Zaman, Hardus Viljoen, Shaheen Afridi, Anwar Ali, Max O’Dowd, Pieter Seelaar, Scott Edwards, Fred Klaassen, Shane Snater, Stephan Myburgh, Saqib Zulfiqar, Vivian Kingma, Bas de Leede.
Coach: Herschelle Gibbs

Broadcast Details

The Euro T20 Slam 2019 Live matches will be telecasted in India on Star Sports and Star Gold.

Live Streaming – Hotstar.