The Player who will debut with the IPL season 8

The Player who will debut with the IPL season 8

The Player who will debut with the IPL season 8: Preparations for the Indian Premier League (IPL) season 8 has officially begun today as the teams were given a chance to pick the player of their choice from those who made themselves available, or were released by other franchises. The Auction for the Pepsi IPL season 8 was another cracking event, teams managements came out prepared, with all the home work done, their strategies finalized and had player they wanted to pick in mind. We saw not only the known, famous name but quite a few players who have never played the IPL get good bids as well. Here are the players who will make their debuts in the 8th season of the Indian domestic League.

DD

The Delhi Daredevils had one of the largest purse sizes available with them, as the Delhi team had released most of its players following a dismal IPL 7 and looked to rebuild a new team under former Indian coach Gary Kirsten. Apart from Yuvraj who was the biggest buy at the Auction these are the players who will debut for the DD in this season of IPL.

(Photo Source: Getty Images)
(Photo Source: Getty Images)

Shreyas Iyer (Batsman) 2,60,00,000
Gurinder Sandhu (Bowler) 1,70,00,000
Domnic Joseph Muthuswamy (Bowler) 75,00,000
Travis Head (Batsman) 30,00,000
Marcus Stoinis (All-Rounder) 25,00,000
Kona Srikar Bharat (Wicket Keeper) 10,00,000
K.K. Jiyaz (Bowler) 10,00,000

Page 1 / 8
Next