Ranji Trophy 2019-20: Round 03, Day 03 round-up

Ranji Trophy 2019-20: Round 03, Day 03 round-up

Delhi notched up their maiden win of the Ranji Trophy season on the third day.

Ishant Sharma India
Ishant Sharma. (Photo Source: Twitter)

Run-fests, collapses, heartbreaks. humdingers, upsets and one-sided encounters – the third day of Round 03 of the 2019-20 Ranji Trophy had everything to whet the appetite of cricket fans. In the Elite Group C encounter between Services and Tripura, the former pulled off a comprehensive eight-wicket win.

After having been bowled out for 126 in their first innings, the second innings performance of Tripura was even more appalling as they were routed for a mere 84 in 43.5 overs with Poonam Poonia claiming 5-26. Chasing a poultry total of 41 was never going to be an arduous task, and while Services lost two quick wickets in the form of Ravi Chauhan [5] and Nakul Verma [0], Abhijit Salvi’s unbeaten 23 ensured they romped home without any more stutters.

Delhi notched up their maiden win of the Ranji Trophy season on the third day after the Ishant Sharma [4-89] and Simarjeeet Singh-led unit bowled Hyderabad out for 298 in their second innings. The only consolation for Hyderabad as they were able to force Delhi to bat again thanks largely to captain Tanmay Agarwal’s 103.

Gujarat, on the other hand, completed a 90-run win over Kerala after the latter was bowled out for 177 despite Sanju Samson’s whirlwind 82-ball 78. Axar Patel spearheaded the bowling effort as he claimed 4-50 and was ably backed up by the dup of Roosh Kalaria [2-48] and Chintan Gaja [3-41].

Railways hand Mumbai a 10-wicket hammering

In what can be termed as the upset of the season thus far, Railways pulled off a major coup when they hammered 41-time Ranji champions Mumbai by eight wickets. Mumbai’s woes with bat extended to the second innings as they were bowled out for a mere 198 with skipper Suryakumar Yadav top-scoring with a 94-ball 65.

Himanshu Sangwan claimed 5-60 as Railway openers quickly notched up the requisite 47 runs to pull off a gobsmacking 10-wicket annihilation of Mumbai. Meanwhile, Uttar Pradesh-led by Mohammad Saif’s 165- took a 192-run lead over last years’ runners-up before they were eventually bowled out for 523.

After having been bowled out for 166 in their first innings, Karnataka- led by unbeaten knocks by Devdutt Padikkal [69*] and skipper Karun Nair [62*]- came back well on the third day, finishing at 3-191 in 67 overs, and will look to build on the lead, come the final day.

Brief Scores of the matches played in Round 3 of Ranji Trophy 2019-20:

Mizoram vs Puducherry – Plate Group

MIZ, 1st innings: 73 all-out in 27.4 overs (Lalhruaizela 20, K Lalhmingmawia 14*, Sagar Udeshi 4/6)

PDC, 1st innings: dec. 4-458 in 86 overs (Paras Dogra 200, SS Kumar 103*, Sumit Lama 2/76)

MIZ, 2nd innings: 4-30 in 11 overs (KB Pawan 9, P Desai 8*, Sagar Udeshi 2/12)

Mizoram trail by 355 runs.

Bengal vs Andhra Pradesh – Elite Group A and B

BEN, 1st innings: 289 all-out in 104 overs (A Raman 112, Manoj Tiwary 46, KV Sasikanth 4/64)

AP, first innings: 7-110 in 46 overs (CR Gnaneshwar 45*, Hanuma Vihari 23; Ishan Porel 3-35, Mukesh Kumar 2-36)

Andhra trail by 179 runs

Odisha vs Uttarakhand – Elite Group C

UTK, 1st innings: 117 all-out in 48.4 overs (Dikshanshu Negi 36, Tanmay Srivastava 24; Basant Mohanty 6-17, Debabrata Pradhan 2-39)

ODSA, 1st innings: 253 all-out in 83.5 overs (Shantanu Mishra 110, Samantray 37, Sunny Rana 3-45, Pradeep Chamoli 3-48)

UTK, 2nd innings: 4-54 in 22 overs (Dikshanshu Negi 23*; Basant Mohanty 2-18)

Uttarakhand trail by 82 runs.

Sikkim vs Nagaland – Plate Group

SKM, 1st innings: 269 all-out in 74.4 overs (I Abdulla 94, Jahan Uddin 39, I Lemtur 2/51)

NGL, 1st innings: 3-71 in 21 overs (Tejosel Yiethun 28, S Mundhe 19*, Ishwar Chaudhary 2-33)

Nagaland trail by 198 runs.

Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur – Plate Group

MNP, 1st innings: 196 all-out in 87 overs (Kangabam Singh 43, Al Bashid Muhammad 40, Karkir Taye 4/25)

ARNP, 1st innings: 143 all-out in 47 overs (R Dalal 53, Samarth Seth 18, Ajay Singh 4/23)

MNP, 2nd innings: 215 all-out in 75 overs (Sagatpam Jayanta 60, Kangabam Singh 60*; Techi Neri 5-28, Karkjir Taye 3-36)

ARNP, 2nd innings: 7-137 in 49.5 overs (R Dalal 45*, Akhilesh Sahani 39; Rex Singh 5-36)

Arunachal Pradesh need 132 runs

Karnataka vs Himachal Pradesh – Elite Group A and B

KAR, 1st innings: 166 all-out in 67.2 overs (Karun Nair 81, Shreyas Gopal 27, Rishi Dhawan 3/27)

HP, 1st innings: 280 all-out in 93 overs (Rishi Dhawan 93, Priyanshu Khanduri 69, V Koushik 4/59, Prateek Jain 3-54)

KAR, 2nd innings: 3-191 in 67 overs (Devdutt Padikkal 69*, Karun Nair 62*; Rishi Dhawan 3-56)

Karnataka lead by 77 runs

Bihar vs Goa – Plate Group

BIH, 1st innings: 326 all-out  in 112 overs (Babul Kumar 160, Shasheem Rathour 69, Felix Alemao 4/74)

GOA, 1st innings: 6-386 in 110 overs (Suyash Prabhudessai 108*, Amit Verma 89, Aditya Kaushik 73, Ashutosh Aman 3-82, Shivam Kumar 2-85)

Goa lead by 60 runs

Services vs Tripura – Elite Group C

TRI, 1st innings: 126/10 in 48.4 overs (Nirupam Sen 54, M Murasingh 21, Diwesh Pathania 5/36)

SER, 1st innings: 173/10 in 53.3 overs (Arjun Sharma 54, Diwesh Pathania 30, M Murasingh 7/63)

TRI, 2nd innings: 84 all-out in 43.5 overs (Tanmay Mishra 25, Udiyan Bose 17; Poonam Poonia 5-26, Diwesh Pathania 3-27)

SER, 2nd innings: 2-41 in 11.1 overs (Abhijit Salvi 23*; M Murasingh 1-10)

Services won by 8 wickets

Delhi vs Hyderabad – Elite Group A and B

DEL, 1st innings: 284/10 in 71.4 overs (Shikhar Dhawan 140, Kunwar Bidhuri 27, Ravi Kiran 4/59)

HYD, 1st innings: 69/10 in 29 overs (Sandeep 16, Milind 14, Ishant Sharma 4/19)

HYD, 2nd innings: 298 all-out in 70.2 overs (Tanmay Agarwal 103, Mehidy Hasan 79*; Ishant Sharma 4-89, Simarjit Singh 4-80)

DEL, 2nd innings: 0-24 in 7 overs (Shikhar Dhawan 15*, Kunal Chandela 6*)

Delhi need 60 runs to win.

Maharashtra vs Chattisgarh – Elite Group C

MAH, 1st innings: 289 all-out in 95.4 overs (Ruturaj Gaikwad 108, Vishant More 53, V Pratap Singh 5/80)

CG, 1st innings: 286 all-out in 111 overs (Harpreet Singh 90, Amandeep Khare 40, Chirag Khurana 3-64, Anupam Sanklecha 3-70)

MAH, 2nd innings: 1-39 in 13 overs (Ruturaj Gaikwad 28*; Sumit Ruikar 1-9)

Maharashtra lead by 42 runs.

Jharkhand vs Haryana – Elite Group C

HAR, 1st innings: 371 all-out in 113.4 overs (Chaitanya Bishnoi 107 Harshal Patel 65, Ashish Kumar 4-69)

JHKD, 1st innings: 2-194 in 57 overs (Kumar Deobrat 97*, Utkarsh Singh 48; Tinku Kundu 1-44)

Jharkhand trail by 177 runs.

Gujarat vs Kerala – Elite Group A and B

GUJ, 1st innings: 127 all-out in 38 overs (Kathan Patel 36, Piyush Chawla 32, Jalaj Saxena 5/26)

KER, 1st innings: 70 all-out in 35.5 overs (Robin Uthappa 26, Ponnam Rahul 17, Roosh Kalaria 4/20)

GUJ, 2nd innings: 210 all-out in 60.4 overs (Juneja 53, Chintan Gaja 50*, Basil Thampi 5/56)

KER, 2nd innings: 177 all-out in 50.3 overs (Sanju Samson 78, Axar Patel 4-50, Chintan Gaja 3-41)

Gujarat won by 90 runs.

Vidarbha vs Punjab – Elite Group A and B

VID, 1st innings: 338 all-out in 118.2 overs (G Satish 145, Akshay Sarwate 48 Faiz Fazal 34; Baltej Singh 3/59, Arshdeep Singh 3-65)

PUN, 1st innings: 0-132 in 40.1 overs (Shubman Gill 70*, Sanvir Singh 56*)

Punjab trail by 206 runs.

Madhya Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu – Elite Group A and B

TN, 1st innings: 149/10 in 59 overs (Aparajith 61*, Ganga Sridhar Raju 43, I Pandey 6/26)

MP, 1st innings: 333 all-out in 97.3 overs (Venkatesh Iyer 88, R Khan 87, T Natarajan 5-106)

TN, 2nd innings: 4-177 in 67 overs (Kaushik Gandhi 66*, N Jagadeeshan 54; Kuldeep Sen 2-19, Avesh Khan 2-49)

Tamil Nadu trail by 7 runs.

Mumbai vs Railways – Elite Group A and B

MUM, 1st innings: 114 all-out in 28.3 overs (Suryakumar Yadav 39, Bista 21, Pradeep T 6/37)

RLYS, 1st innings: 266 all-out in 74.1 overs (Karn Sharma 112*, A Ghosh 72, Tushar Deshpande 4/44)

MUM, 2nd innings: 198 all-out in 63 overs (Prithvi Shaw 23, Suryakumar Yadav 65, Akash Parkar 35; Himanshu Sangwan 5/60)

RLYS, 2nd innings:0-47 in 11.4 overs (Mrunal Devdhar 27*, Pratham Singh 19*)

Railways won by 10 wickets.

Saurashtra vs Uttar Pradesh – Elite Group A and B

SAU, 1st innings: 331/10 in 92.5 overs (Pujara 57, Jackson 57, Saurabh Kumar 4/85)

UP, 1st innings: 523 all-out in 167.2 overs (Mohammad Saif 165, Akshdeep Nath 95; Aryan Juyal 52, Kamlesh Makvana 3-98, D Jadeja 2/154)

Uttar Pradesh lead by 192 runs.

Jammu and Kashmir vs Assam – Elite Group C

JK, 1st innings: dec. 5-460 in 94 overs (Shubham Khajuria 138, Abdul Samad 103*, Suryansh Raina 73; Roshan Alam 4-109)

ASM, 1st innings: 0-22 in 8 overs (Rishav Das 9*, Rahul Hazarika 8*)

Assam trail by 438 runs

Meghalaya vs Chandigarh – Plate Group (Day 2)

CDG, 1st innings: dec. 9-455 in 121.1 overs (Ankit Kaushik 148*, Raman Bishnoi 126, Manan Vohra 90; Sanjay Yadav 2-127, Aditya Singhania 2-103)

MGLY, 1st innings: 1-15 in 11 overs (Mark Ingty 5*, T Sangma 1*; Shresth Nirmohi 1-6)

Meghalaya trail by 440 runs

Watch: Tabraiz Shamsi gives a flying kiss to his wife in MSL 2019