U19 World Cup 2020 – All you need to know (Fixtures, Squads and Live Streaming Details)

U19 World Cup 2020 – All you need to know (Fixtures, Squads and Live Streaming Details)

The first edition of the tournament in 1998 was also hosted by South Africa.

ICC U19 World Cup Trophy
(Photo Source: ICC)

Another edition of the U19 World Cup – an excellent platform for young, budding cricketers is set to entertain the fans. Here is where boys become men and put one step closer to getting into the national team. The 2020 edition of the tournament is set to feature 16 teams in total who will fight it out in 48 games overall before the champion gets to lift the coveted trophy.

South Africa is set to host U19 World Cup 2020 and the tournament will follow a round-robin format followed by knockouts. The tournament will commence on 17 January 2020 and will come to a close on 9 February 2020. The 16 teams taking part have been split into groups of four. While the top two teams advance to the Super League, the bottom two will play the Plate League. Team India, led by Priyam Garg, will enter into this tournament as the defending champions.

Groups for the U19 World Cup 2020

Group A: India, Japan, New Zealand, Sri Lanka

Group B: Australia, England, Nigeria, West Indies

Group C: Bangladesh, Pakistan, Scotland, Zimbabwe

Group D: Afghanistan, Canada, South Africa, United Arab Emirates

Fixtures for the U19 World Cup 2020

Jan 17, Fri

South Africa U19 vs Afghanistan U19, 1st Match, Group D

Diamond Oval, Kimberley


Jan 18, Sat

Bangladesh U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, 2nd Match, Group C

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

New Zealand U19 vs Japan U19, 3rd Match, Group A

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

United Arab Emirates U19 vs Canada U19, 4th Match, Group D

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Australia U19 vs West Indies U19, 5th Match, Group B

Diamond Oval, Kimberley


Jan 19, Sun

India U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 7th Match, Group A

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Pakistan U19 vs Scotland U19, 6th Match, Group C

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom


Jan 20, Mon

England U19 vs West Indies U19, 8th Match, Group B

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

Australia U19 vs Nigeria U19, 9th Match, Group B

Country Club B Field, Kimberley


Jan 21, Tue

Bangladesh U19 vs Scotland U19, 10th Match, Group C

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

India U19 vs Japan U19, 11th Match, Group A

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein


Jan 22, Wed

South Africa U19 vs Canada U19, 12th Match, Group D

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Afghanistan U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, 13th Match, Group D

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Pakistan U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, 14th Match, Group C

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

New Zealand U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 15th Match, Group A

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein


Jan 23, Thu

Australia U19 vs England U19, 16th Match, Group B

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

West Indies U19 vs Nigeria U19, 17th Match, Group B

Country Club B Field, Kimberley


Jan 24, Fri

India U19 vs New Zealand U19, 20th Match, Group A

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Afghanistan U19 vs Canada U19, 19th Match, Group D

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

Pakistan U19 vs Bangladesh U19, 18th Match, Group C

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom


Jan 25, Sat

Sri Lanka U19 vs Japan U19, 21st Match, Group A

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

Zimbabwe U19 vs Scotland U19, 22nd Match, Group C

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

South Africa U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, 23rd Match, Group D

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

England U19 vs Nigeria U19, 24th Match, Group B

Diamond Oval, Kimberley


Jan 27, Mon

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 2

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 1

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom


Jan 28, Tue

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 1

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 3

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 4

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom


Jan 29, Wed

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 2

Willowmoore Park, Benoni


Jan 30, Thu

TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 1

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 1

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 3

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom


Jan 31, Fri

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 4

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 2

Diamond Oval, Kimberley


Feb 01, Sat

TBC vs TBC, 13th Place Playoff

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, 15th Place Playoff

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 1

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom


Feb 02, Sun

TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 2

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC, 11th Place Playoff

Diamond Oval, Kimberley


Feb 03, Mon

TBC vs TBC, Plate Final

Willowmoore Park, Benoni


Feb 04, Tue

TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 1

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom


Feb 05, Wed

TBC vs TBC, 7th Place Playoff

Willowmoore Park, Benoni


Feb 06, Thu

TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 2

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom


Feb 07, Fri

TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff

Willowmoore Park, Benoni


Feb 08, Sat

TBC vs TBC, 3rd Place Playoff

Willowmoore Park, Benoni


Feb 09, Sun

TBC vs TBC, Final

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

(All games start at 10:00 AM Local time (08:00 AM UTC) (01:30 PM IST)


Squads for the U19 World Cup 2020

New Zealand

Jesse Tashkoff (Captain), Kristian Clarke, Adithya Ashok, Hayden Dickson, Joey Field, Simon Keene, Fergus Lellman, Nicholas Lidstone, David Hancock, Rhys Mariu, William O’Rourke, Ben Pomare, Quinn Sunde, Oliver White, Beckham Wheeler-Greenall.

Sri Lanka

Nipun Dananjaya (Captain), Sonal Dinusha, Ashian Daniel, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi, Kamil Mishara, Dilshan Madushanka, Kavindu Nadeeshan, Navod Paranavithana, Matheesha Pathirana, Ravindu Rasantha, Mohammed Shamaaz, Amshi de Silva, Sudeera Thilakaratne, Ahan Wickramasinghe, Chamindu Wijesinghe.

England

George Balderson (Captain), Ben Charlesworth, Tom Clark, Kasey Aldridge, Jordan Cox, Scott Currie, Blake Cullen, Harry Duke, Joey Evison, Lewis Goldsworthy, Jack Haynes, Dan Mousley, George Hill, Sam Young, Hamidullah Qadri.

Canada

Ashtan Deosammy (Captain), Benjamin Calitz, Harmandeep Singh Bedi, Arshdeep Dhaliwal, Rishiv Joshi, Gurjot Gosal, Muhammad Kamal, Akhil Kumar, Nicholas Manohar, Randhir Sandhu, Eshan Sensarma, Raqib Shamsudeen, Ayush Verma, Udaybir Walia, Mihir Patel.

India

Priyam Garg (Captain), Dhruv Jurel, Tilak Varma, Divyaansh Saxena, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Divyansh Joshi, Shashwat Rawat, Shubhang Hegde, Ravi Bishnoi, Akash Singh, Kartik Tyagi, Atharva Ankolekar, Sushant Mishra, Vidyadhar Patil, Kumar Kushagra.

Japan

Marcus Thurgate (Captain), Max Clements, Neel Date, Tushar Chaturvedi, Kento Ota-Dobell, Sora Ichiki, Ishaan Fartyal, Leon Mehlig, Masato Morita, Shu Noguchi, Yugandhar Retharekar, Reiji Suto, Debashish Sahoo, Kazumasa Takahashi, Ashley Thurgate.

Australia

Cooper Connolly, Sam Fanning, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Oliver Davies, Mackenzie Harvey, Corey Kelly, Liam Marshall, Lachlan Hearne, Todd Murphy, Patrick Rowe, Tanveer Sangha, Liam Scott, Bradley Simpson, Connor Sully, Matthew Willans.

Afghanistan

Farhan Zakhil (Captain), Sediqullah Atal, Noor Ahmad, Shafiqullah Ghafari, Fazal Haque, Imran Mir, Jamshid Miralikhil, Abid Mohammadi, Ishaq Mohammadi, Asif Musazai, Abdul Rahman, Abidullah Taniwal, Rahmanullah Zadran, Zohaib Zamankhil, Ibrahim Zadran.

Bangladesh

Akbar Ali (Captain), Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Towhid Hridoy, Avishek Das, Parvez Hossain Emon, Tanzid Hasan, Rakibul Hasan, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Shahadat Hossain, Shamim Hossain, Shoriful Islam, Hasan Murad, Prantik Nawrose Nabil, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Mohammad Shahin.

Nigeria

Sylvester Okpe (Captain), Rasheed Abolarin, Peter Aho, Mohammed Taiwo,  Shehu Audu, Oche Boniface Isaac Danladi, Miracle Akhigbe, Miracle Ikaige, Akhere Isesele, Abdulrahman Jimoh, Samuel Mba, Olayinka Olaleye, Sulaimon Runsewe, Ifeanyichukwu Uboh.

Pakistan

Rohail Nazir (Captain), Haider Ali, Qasim Akram, Abbas Afridi, Aamir Ali, Abdul Bangalzai, Mohammad Haris, Fahad Munir, Mohammad Huraira, Tahir Hussain, Arish Ali Khan, Mohammad Irfan Khan, Amir Khan, Mohammad Shehzad, Mohammad Wasim.

Scotland

Angus Guy (Captain), Jamie Cairns, Jasper Davidson, Daniel Cairns, Ben Davidson, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Callum Grant, Rory Hanley, Tom Mackintosh, Durness Mackay-Champion, Euan McBeth, Liam Naylor, Uzzair Shah, Kess Sajjad, Charlie Pee.

South Africa

Bryce Parsons (Captain), Luke Beaufort, Khanya Cotani, Jonathan Bird, Merrick Brett, Gerald Coetzee, Tyrese Karelse, Mondli Khumalo, Achille Cloete, Jack Lees, Andrew Louw, Levert Manje, Odirile Modimokoane, Pheku Moletsane, Tiaan van Vuuren.

UAE

Aryan Lakra (Captain), Chathiyan Dashan, Muhammad Farazuddin, Vriitya Aravind, Jonathan Figy, Osama Hassan, Rishabh Mukherjee, Ali Naseer, Palaniapan Meiyappan, Wasi Shah, Alishan Sharafu, Sanchit Sharma, Kai Smith, Akasha Tahir, Ansh Tandon.

West Indies

Kimani Melius (Captain), Daniel Beckford, Kelvon Anderson, Joshua James, Matthew Forde, Mbeki Joseph, Leonardo Julien, Avinash Mahabirsingh, Kirk McKenzie, Antonio Morris, Ashmead Nedd, Matthew Patrick, Jayden Seales, Nyeem Young, Ramon Simmonds.

Zimbabwe

Dion Myers (Captain), Wesley Madhevere, Emmanuel Bawa, Gareth Chirawu, Priviledge Chesa, Ahomed Rameez Ebrahim, Dylan Grant, Brandon James, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Tadiwanashe Nyangani, Luke Oldknow, Samuel Ruwisi, Dane Schadendorf, Milton Shumba, Taurayi Tugwete.


Broadcast and Live Streaming Details for the U19 World Cup 2020

Territory

TV

Website

Mobile

Afghanistan Moby TV
Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan Hotstar.com Hotstar
Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, South Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, West Bank, Gaza Strip, Palestine and Western Sahara OSN Cricket HD
OSN Sports 5 HD
OSN.com/play
Wavo.com
OSN Play
Wavo
Anguilla, Antigua, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Barbuda, Belize, Bermuda, Bonaire, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Curacao, Dominica, Falkland Isles, French Guiana, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Maarten, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Suriname, Tortola (British Virgin Isles), Trinidad, Tobago, Turks and Caicos ESPN Caribbean
ESPN 2 Caribbean
espn.co.uk/Caribbean ESPN Play Caribbean
Argentina, Aruba, Ascension Island, Belize, Bolivia, Bonaire, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Curacao, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay, Venezuela ESPN.com
ESPN.com/watch
Watch ESPN Brazil
ESPN Play South
ESPN Play North
Australia  Fox Sports 506
Fox Sports 507
Foxsports.com.au Foxtel NOW
Bangladesh GTV TBC TBC
Brunei, Hong Kong, Malaysia & Singapore Star Cricket
Canada ATN HD
Cricket Plus
CBS
www.asiantelevision.com
Hotstar.com
Hotstar
Denmark, France, Hungary, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Romania, Russia, Spain, Belarus, Bulgaria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Poland, Republic of Macedonia, Slovakia, Ukraine, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Sweden, Albania, Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Gibraltar, Greece, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, San Marino, Serbia, Slovenia, Luxembourg, Monaco, Cyprus, Vatican City, Georgia, Austria, Germany and Switzerland Hotstar.com Hotstar
England, Wales, Scotland and Republic of Ireland Sky Sports skysports.com Sky Go
Fiji, Tonga, Cook Islands, Nauru, Samoa, Tuvalu, Kiribati, American Samoa, Niue, Tokelau, Vanuatu, Tahiti and New Caledonia Hotstar.com Hotstar
India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Bhutan and Bangladesh Star Sports 1
Star Sports HD1
Star Sports 2
Star Sports HD2
Star Sports 3
Star Sports HD3
Star Sports Hindi
Star Sports Hindi HD
Hotstar.com Hotstar
Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia,
Nauru, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Fiji
Hotstar.com Hotstar
New Zealand Sky Sport 1, Sky Sport 2, Sky Sport 3, Sky Sport 506 Sky.co.nz/
Fanpass.co.nz/
skygo.co.nz/livetv/
Fan Pass
Pakistan PTV Sports
Ten Sports
SonyLiv.com
Tensports.com.pk
Sri Lanka SLRC (Channel Eye) Channeleye.lk
Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mayotte, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion, Rwanda, St Helena, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, Zaire and Zimbabwe SuperSport 5
SuperSport 5 Africa
SuperSport 5 Nigeria
SuperSport 6
SuperSport 6 Africa
Supersport.com SuperSport
United States of America, Puerto Rico, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and American Samoa Willow TV
Willow Xtra
Willowtv.com
Sling.com
Hotstar