ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022: Where to Watch, Schedule, Squads, and All you need to know

The ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2022 will begin on October 16 and will conclude on November 13.

ICC T20 World Cup Trophy
info
ICC T20 World Cup Trophy (Photo Source: ICC)
Vaishnavi Iyer
VAISHNAVI IYER

Jr. Staff Writer

View : 819

153 Min Read

Get every cricket updates! Follow us on

The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup will kickstart on October 16, in Australia, with the first-round games and the successful completion of the same will mark the beginning of the Super 12 stage of the marquee event. The tournament runs for almost a month, as the summit clash is scheduled to be played on November 13. Notably, hosts Australia are the defending champions of the title.

Eight teams have already qualified for the Super 12 stage, and the remaining eight teams will compete in the first round. Top-two teams from Group A and top-two teams from Group B of the first round will make their way into Super 12. Of the 16 total teams, many have recently played a series of T20I games in order to prepare themselves for the World Cup.

In the First Round Group A, Sri Lanka will be the team to look out for, as Dasun Shanaka’s men are coming off a massive, and impressive, Asia Cup victory. Sri Lanka defeated Pakistan in the finals of the continental event in September and lifted the Asia Cup 2022 title. The First Round Group B will see strong competition between the four teams as all of them have recently been a part of one or the other bilateral white-ball series against a top side.

Here’s all you need to know about the T20 World Cup 2022:

First Round Group A squads:

Namibia: Gerhard Erasmus (c), JJ Smit, Divan la Cock, Stephan Baard, Nicol Loftie Eaton, Jan Frylinck, David Wiese, Ruben Trumpelmann, Zane Green, Bernard Scholtz, Tangeni Lungameni, Michael van Lingen, Ben Shikongo, Karl Birkenstock, Lohan Louwrens, Helao Ya France. 

Netherlands: Scott Edwards (c), Colin Ackermann, Shariz Ahmad, Logan van Beek, Tom Cooper, Brandon Glover, Timm van der Gugten, Fred Klaassen, Bas de Leede, Paul van Meekeren, Roelof van der Merwe, Stephan Myburgh, Teja Nidamanuru, Max O’Dowd, Tim Pringle, Vikram Singh.

Sri Lanka: Dasun Shanaka (c), Danushka Gunathilaka, Pathum Nissanka, Kusal Mendis, Charith Asalanka, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Dhananjaya de Silva, Wanindu Hasaranga, Maheesh Theekshana, Jeffrey Vandersay, Chamika Karunaratne, Dushmantha Chameera (subject to fitness), Lahiru Kumara (subject to fitness), Dilshan Madushanka, Pramod Madushan. Standby Players: Ashen Bandara, Praveen Jayawickrema, Dinesh Chandimal, Binura Fernando, Nuwanidu Fernando.

United Arab Emirates: C P Rizwan (c), Vriitya Aravind, Chirag Suri, Muhammad Waseem, Basil Hameed, Aryan Lakra, Zawar Farid, Kashif Daud, Karthik Meiyappan, Ahmed Raza, Zahoor Khan, Junaid Siddique, Sabir Ali, Alishan Sharafu, Aayan Khan. Standby Players: Sultan Ahmed, Fahad Nawaz, Vishnu Sukumaran, Adithya Shetty, Sanchit Sharma.

First Round Group B squads:

Ireland: Andrew Balbirnie (c), Mark Adair, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Stephen Doheny, Fionn Hand, Josh Little, Barry McCarthy, Conor Olphert, Simi Singh, Paul Stirling, Harry Tector, Lorcan Tucker, Craig Young.

Scotland: Richard Berrington (c), George Munsey, Michael Leask, Bradley Wheal, Chris Sole, Chris Greaves, Safyaan Sharif, Josh Davey, Matthew Cross, Calum MacLeod, Hamza Tahir, Mark Watt, Brandon McMullen, Michael Jones, Craig Wallace.

West Indies: Nicholas Pooran (c), Rovman Powell, Yannic Cariah, Johnson Charles, Sheldon Cottrell, Jason Holder, Akeal Hosein, Alzarri Joseph, Brandon King, Evin Lewis, Kyle Mayers, Obed Mccoy, Raymon Reifer, Odean Smith, Shamarh Brooks.

Zimbabwe: Craig Ervine (c), Ryan Burl, Regis Chakabva, Tendai Chatara, Bradley Evans, Luke Jongwe, Clive Madande, Wessly Madhevere, Wellington Masakadza, Tony Munyonga, Blessing Muzarabani, Richard Ngarava, Sikandar Raza, Milton Shumba, Sean Williams. Standby Players: Tanaka Chivanga, Innocent Kaia, Kevin Kasuza, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Victor Nyauchi.

Super 12 Group 1 squads:

Afghanistan: Mohammad Nabi (c), Najibullah Zadran, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Azmatullah Omarzai, Darwish Rasooli, Farid Ahmad Malik, Fazal Haq Farooqi, Hazratullah Zazai, Ibrahim Zadran, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Naveen ul Haq, Qais Ahmad, Rashid Khan, Salim Safi, Usman Ghani. Standby Players: Afsar Zazai, Sharafuddin Ashraf, Rahmat Shah, Gulbadin Naib.

Australia: Aaron Finch (c), Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins, Tim David, Josh Hazlewood, Josh Inglis, Mitchell Marsh, Glenn Maxwell, Kane Richardson, Steven Smith, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Matthew Wade, David Warner, Adam Zampa.

England: Jos Buttler (c), Moeen Ali, Harry Brook, Sam Curran, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Dawid Malan, Adil Rashid, Phil Salt, Ben Stokes, Reece Topley, David Willey, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood, Alex Hales. Standby Players: Liam Dawson, Richard Gleeson, Tymal Mills.

New Zealand: Kane Williamson (c), Tim Southee, Ish Sodhi, Mitchell Santner, Glenn Phillips, Jimmy Neesham, Daryl Mitchell, Adam Milne, Martin Guptill, Lachlan Ferguson, Devon Conway, Mark Chapman, Michael Bracewell, Trent Boult, Finn Allen.

Super 12 Group 2 squads:

Bangladesh: Shakib Al Hasan, Sabbir Rahman, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Afif Hossain, Mossadek Hossain, Litton Das, Yasir Ali, Nurul Hasan, Mustafizur Rahman, Saifuddin, Taskin Ahmed, Ebadot Hossain, Hasan Mahmud, Najmul Hossain, Nasum Ahmed. Standby Players: Shoriful Islam, Shak Mahedi Hasan, Rishad Hossain, Soumya Sarkar.

India: Rohit Sharma (c), KL Rahul, Virat Kohli, Suryakumar Yadav, Deepak Hooda, Rishabh Pant, Dinesh Karthik, Hardik Pandya, R Ashwin, Yuzvendra Chahal, Axar Patel, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Harshal Patel, Arshdeep Singh. Standby Players: Mohammad Shami, Shreyas Iyer, Ravi Bishnoi, Deepak Chahar.

Pakistan: Babar Azam (c), Shadab Khan, Asif Ali, Haider Ali, Haris Rauf, Iftikhar Ahmed, Khushdil Shah, Mohammad Hasnain, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Rizwan, Mohammad Wasim, Naseem Shah, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Shan Masood, Usman Qadir. Standby Players: Fakhar Zaman, Mohammad Haris, Shahnawaz Dahani.

South Africa: Temba Bavuma (c), Quinton de Kock, Heinrich Klaasen, Reeza Hendricks, Keshav Maharaj, Aiden Markram, David Miller, Lungi Ngidi, Anrich Nortje, Wayne Parnell, Dwaine Pretorius, Kagiso Rabada, Rillee Rossouw, Tabraiz Shamsi, Tristan Stubbs. Standby Players: Bjorn Fortuin, Marco Jansen, Andile Phehlukwayo.

Men’s T20 World Cup First Round Schedule

Date and Day

Match

Time (IST)

Venue

October 16, Sunday

Sri Lanka vs Namibia

 

9:30 AM

Simonds Stadium, Geelong

October 16, Sunday

United Arab Emirates vs Netherlands

1:30 PM

Simonds Stadium, Geelong

October 17, Monday

West Indies vs Scotland

9:30 AM

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

October 17, Monday

Zimbabwe vs Ireland

1:30 PM

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

October 18, Tuesday

Namibia vs Netherlands

9:30 AM

Simonds Stadium, Geelong

October 18, Tuesday

Sri Lanka vs United Arab Emirates

1:30 PM

Simonds Stadium, Geelong

October 19, Wednesday

Scotland vs Ireland

9:30 AM

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

October 19, Wednesday

West Indies vs Zimbabwe

1:30 PM

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

October 20, Thursday

Sri Lanka vs Netherlands

9:30 AM

Simonds Stadium, Geelong

October 20, Thursday

Namibia vs United Arab Emirates

1:30 PM

Simonds Stadium, Geelong

October 21, Friday

West Indies vs Ireland

9:30 AM

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

October 21, Friday

Scotland vs Zimbabwe

1:30 PM

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

Men’s T20 World Cup Super 12 Schedule

Date and Day

Date and Day

Time (IST)

Venue

October 22, Saturday

New Zealand vs Australia

12:30 PM

Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

October 22, Saturday

England vs Afghanistan

4:30 PM

Perth Stadium, Perth

October 23, Sunday

A1 vs B2

9:30 AM

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

October 23, Sunday

India vs Pakistan

1:30 PM

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

October 24, Monday

Bangladesh vs A2

9:30 AM

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

October 24, Monday

South Africa vs B1

1:30 PM

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

October 25, Tuesday

Australia vs A1

4:30 PM

Perth Stadium, Perth

October 26, Wednesday

England vs B2

9:30 AM

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

October 26, Wednesday

New Zealand vs Afghanistan

1:30 PM

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

October 27, Thursday

South Africa vs Bangladesh

8:30 AM

The Gabba, Brisbane

October 27, Thursday

India vs A2

12:30 PM

Perth Stadium, Perth

October 27, Thursday

Pakistan vs B1

4:30 PM

Perth Stadium, Perth

October 28, Friday

Afghanistan vs B2

9:30 AM

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

October 28, Friday

England vs Australia

1:30 PM

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

October 29, Saturday

New Zealand vs A1

1:30 PM

Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

October 30, Sunday

Bangladesh vs B1

8:30 AM

The Gabba, Brisbane

October 30, Sunday

Pakistan vs A2

12:30 PM

Perth Stadium, Perth

October 30, Sunday

India vs South Africa

4:30 PM

Perth Stadium, Perth

October 31, Monday

Australia vs B2

1:30 PM

The Gabba, Brisbane

November 01, Tuesday

Afghanistan vs A1

9:30 AM

The Gabba, Brisbane

November 01, Tuesday

England vs New Zealand

1:30 PM

The Gabba, Brisbane

November 02, Wednesday

B1 vs A2

9:30 AM

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

November 02, Wednesday

India vs Bangladesh

1:30 PM

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

November 03, Thursday

Pakistan vs South Africa

1:30 PM

Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

November 04, Friday

New Zealand vs B2

9:30 AM

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

November 04, Friday

Australia vs Afghanistan

1:30 PM

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

November 08, Saturday

England vs A1

1:30 PM

Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

November 06, Sunday

South Africa vs A2

5:30 AM

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

November 06, Sunday

Pakistan vs Bangladesh

9:30 AM

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

November 06, Sunday

India vs B1

1:30 PM

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

November 09, Wednesday

TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final

1:30 PM

Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

November 10, Thursday

TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final

1:30 PM

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

November 13, Sunday

TBC vs TBC, Final

1:30 PM

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

 Broadcast Details

TV – Star Sports

Live Streaming – Disney+Hotstar