Advertisement

Ranji Trophy 2019-20: Fixtures, Schedule, Venues, Squads, Match Timings and Live Streaming Details

A total of 169 games will be played in Ranji Trophy 2019-20.

Vidarbha
Vidarbha. (Photo Source: Twitter)

The stage is set for the 86th edition of India’s premier domestic first-class tournament – the Ranji Trophy. The tournament kicks off on 9 December 2019 and will conclude on 13 March 2020. A new team addition has been made for this edition of the tournament which takes the total count of teams to 38 now. Chandigarh, for the first time, will be taking part in the Ranji Trophy.

A total of 169 games will be played in Ranji Trophy 2019-20 and the tournament will use a round-robin format followed by the knockouts. For this edition of the Ranji Trophy, the same format as it was for the last season has been retained. That will mean that all the teams will be divided into four groups based on their performances.

There will be nine teams each in Group A and Group B. Group C and the Plate Group will consist of ten teams each. Vidarbha will enter this edition of the Ranji Trophy as the defending champions.

Schedule for Ranji Trophy 2019-20

Dec 09, Mon – Dec 12, Thu

Hyderabad vs Gujarat, Round 1, Elite Group A and B

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

 

Nagaland vs Meghalaya, Round 1, Plate

Nagaland Cricket Stadium, Sovima, Dimapur

 

Manipur vs Mizoram, Round 1, Plate

Videocon Academy Ground, Saltair, Kolkata

 

Goa vs Sikkim, Round 1, Plate

Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim

 

Chandigarh vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 1, Plate

Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh

 

Bihar vs Puducherry, Round 1, Plate

Moin-ul-Haq Stadium, Patna

 

Tripura vs Jharkhand, Round 1, Elite Group C

Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala

 

Assam vs Services, Round 1, Elite Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati

 

Uttarakhand vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 1, Elite Group C

Abhimanyu Cricket Academy, Dehradun

 

Haryana vs Maharashtra, Round 1, Elite Group C

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak

 

Chhattisgarh vs Odisha, Round 1, Elite Group C

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur

 

Kerala vs Delhi, Round 1, Elite Group A and B

St Xavier’s College Ground, Thiruvananthapuram

 

Rajasthan vs Punjab, Round 1, Elite Group A and B

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

 

Andhra vs Vidarbha, Round 1, Elite Group A and B

Dr. Gokaraju Liala Gangaaraju ACA Cricket Ground, Vijayawada

 

Himachal Pradesh vs Saurashtra, Round 1, Elite Group A and B

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala

 

Tamil Nadu vs Karnataka, Round 1, Elite Group A and B

NPR College Ground, Dindigul

 

Uttar Pradesh vs Railways, Round 1, Elite Group A and B

Victoria Park Stadium, Meerut

 

Baroda vs Mumbai, Round 1, Elite Group A and B

Reliance Stadium, Vadodara


Dec 17, Tue – Dec 20, Fri

Maharashtra vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 2, Elite Group C

Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

 

Odisha vs Services, Round 2, Elite Group C

DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack

 

Assam vs Jharkhand, Round 2, Elite Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati

 

Chandigarh vs Bihar, Round 2, Plate

Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh

 

Puducherry vs Sikkim, Round 2, Plate

Cricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry

 

Goa vs Meghalaya, Round 2, Plate

Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim

 

Manipur vs Nagaland, Round 2, Plate

Videocon Academy Ground, Saltair, Kolkata

 

Arunachal Pradesh vs Mizoram, Round 2, Plate

DN Singha Stadium, Goalpara

 

Haryana vs Tripura, Round 2, Elite Group C

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak

 

Chhattisgarh vs Uttarakhand, Round 2, Elite Group C

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur

 

Kerala vs Bengal, Round 2, Elite Group A and B

St Xavier’s College Ground, Thiruvananthapuram

 

Punjab vs Hyderabad, Round 2, Elite Group A and B

Dhruve Pandove Stadium, Patiala

 

Vidarbha vs Rajasthan, Round 2, Elite Group A and B

Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur

 

Andhra vs Delhi, Round 2, Elite Group A and B

CSR Sharma College Ground, Ongole

 

Karnataka vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group A and B

KSCA Hubli Cricket Ground, Hubli

 

Madhya Pradesh vs Baroda, Round 2, Elite Group A and B

Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

 

Railways vs Saurashtra, Round 2, Elite Group A and B

TBC, TBC

 

Tamil Nadu vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group A and B

Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli


Dec 25, Wed – Dec 28, Sat

Maharashtra vs Chhattisgarh, Round 3, Elite Group C

Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

 

Odisha vs Uttarakhand, Round 3, Elite Group C

DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack

 

Services vs Tripura, Round 3, Elite Group C

Palam A Stadium, Delhi

 

Bihar vs Goa, Round 3, Plate

Moin-ul-Haq Stadium, Patna

 

Mizoram vs Puducherry, Round 3, Plate

Videocon Academy Ground, Saltair, Kolkata

 

Meghalaya vs Chandigarh, Round 3, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur, Round 3, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Sikkim vs Nagaland, Round 3, Plate

KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar

 

Jharkhand vs Haryana, Round 3, Elite Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi

 

Jammu and Kashmir vs Assam, Round 3, Elite Group C

TBC, TBC

 

Bengal vs Andhra, Round 3, Elite Group A and B

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

 

Delhi vs Hyderabad, Round 3, Elite Group A and B

Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

 

Gujarat vs Kerala, Round 3, Elite Group A and B

Lalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat

 

Vidarbha vs Punjab, Round 3, Elite Group A and B

Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur

 

Karnataka vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 3, Elite Group A and B

Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadiyar Ground, Mysore

 

Madhya Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu, Round 3, Elite Group A and B

Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

 

Mumbai vs Railways, Round 3, Elite Group A and B

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

 

Saurashtra vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 3, Elite Group A and B

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot


Jan 03, Fri – Jan 06, Mon

Services vs Maharashtra, Round 4, Elite Group C

Palam A Stadium, Delhi

 

Uttarakhand vs Assam, Round 4, Elite Group C

Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Dehradun

 

Tripura vs Odisha, Round 4, Elite Group C

Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala

 

Bihar vs Mizoram, Round 4, Plate

Moin-ul-Haq Stadium, Patna

 

Goa vs Manipur, Round 4, Plate

Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim

 

Meghalaya vs Puducherry, Round 4, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Nagaland vs Chandigarh, Round 4, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Sikkim vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 4, Plate

Vikas Cricket Ground, Bhubaneswar

 

Jharkhand vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 4, Elite Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi

 

Chhattisgarh vs Haryana, Round 4, Elite Group C

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur

 

Bengal vs Gujarat, Round 4, Elite Group A and B

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

 

Hyderabad vs Kerala, Round 4, Elite Group A and B

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

 

Punjab vs Delhi, Round 4, Elite Group A and B

Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali

 

Rajasthan vs Andhra, Round 4, Elite Group A and B

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

 

Himachal Pradesh vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 4, Elite Group A and B

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala

 

Mumbai vs Karnataka, Round 4, Elite Group A and B

Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai

 

Uttar Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu, Round 4, Elite Group A and B

Green Park, Kanpur

 

Baroda vs Railways, Round 4, Elite Group A and B

Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara


Jan 11, Sat – Jan 14, Tue

Maharashtra vs Jharkhand, Round 5, Elite Group C

Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

 

Assam vs Chhattisgarh, Round 5, Elite Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati

 

Tripura vs Uttarakhand, Round 5, Elite Group C

Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala

 

Chandigarh vs Sikkim, Round 5, Plate

Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh

 

Mizoram vs Meghalaya, Round 5, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Puducherry vs Goa, Round 5, Plate

Cricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry

 

Manipur vs Bihar, Round 5, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 5, Plate

Nagaland Cricket Stadium, Sovima, Dimapur

 

Jammu and Kashmir vs Services, Round 5, Elite Group C

TBC, TBC

 

Haryana vs Odisha, Round 5, Elite Group C

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak

 

Kerala vs Punjab, Round 5, Elite Group A and B

St Xavier’s College Ground, Thiruvananthapuram

 

Rajasthan vs Gujarat, Round 5, Elite Group A and B

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

 

Vidarbha vs Bengal, Round 5, Elite Group A and B

Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur

 

Andhra vs Hyderabad, Round 5, Elite Group A and B

Dr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, Vizianagaram

 

Railways vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 5, Elite Group A and B

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi

 

Saurashtra vs Karnataka, Round 5, Elite Group A and B

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

 

Tamil Nadu vs Mumbai, Round 5, Elite Group A and B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

 

Uttar Pradesh vs Baroda, Round 5, Elite Group A and B

Green Park, Kanpur


Jan 19, Sun – Jan 22, Wed

Odisha vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 6, Elite Group C

Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

 

Services vs Haryana, Round 6, Elite Group C

Palam A Stadium, Delhi

 

Assam vs Maharashtra, Round 6, Elite Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati

 

Puducherry vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 6, Plate

Cricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry

 

Goa vs Chandigarh, Round 6, Plate

Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim

 

Meghalaya vs Manipur, Round 6, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Nagaland vs Bihar, Round 6, Plate

Nagaland Cricket Stadium, Sovima, Dimapur

 

Sikkim vs Mizoram, Round 6, Plate

KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar

 

Jharkhand vs Uttarakhand, Round 6, Elite Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi

 

Chhattisgarh vs Tripura, Round 6, Elite Group C

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur

 

Bengal vs Hyderabad, Round 6, Elite Group A and B

TBC, TBC

 

Delhi vs Vidarbha, Round 6, Elite Group A and B

Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

 

Gujarat vs Punjab, Round 6, Elite Group A and B

Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Valsad

 

Kerala vs Rajasthan, Round 6, Elite Group A and B

St Xavier’s College Ground, Thiruvananthapuram

 

Himachal Pradesh vs Baroda, Round 6, Elite Group A and B

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala

 

Madhya Pradesh vs Saurashtra, Round 6, Elite Group A and B

Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

 

Mumbai vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 6, Elite Group A and B

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

 

Tamil Nadu vs Railways, Round 6, Elite Group A and B

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai


Jan 27, Mon – Jan 30, Thu

Services vs Jharkhand, Round 7, Elite Group C

Palam A Stadium, Delhi

 

Uttarakhand vs Haryana, Round 7, Elite Group C

Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Dehradun

 

Tripura vs Maharashtra, Round 7, Elite Group C

Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala

 

Bihar vs Meghalaya, Round 7, Plate

Moin-ul-Haq Stadium, Patna

 

Puducherry vs Chandigarh, Round 7, Plate

Cricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry

 

Mizoram vs Nagaland, Round 7, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Goa vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 7, Plate

Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim

 

Sikkim vs Manipur, Round 7, Plate

Vikas Cricket Ground, Bhubaneswar

 

Odisha vs Assam, Round 7, Elite Group C

KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar

 

Jammu and Kashmir vs Chhattisgarh, Round 7, Elite Group C

TBC, TBC

 

Bengal vs Delhi, Round 7, Elite Group A and B

TBC, TBC

 

Gujarat vs Vidarbha, Round 7, Elite Group A and B

Lalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat

 

Hyderabad vs Rajasthan, Round 7, Elite Group A and B

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

 

Andhra vs Kerala, Round 7, Elite Group A and B

Dr Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam

 

Himachal Pradesh vs Mumbai, Round 7, Elite Group A and B

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala

 

Madhya Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 7, Elite Group A and B

Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

 

Railways vs Karnataka, Round 7, Elite Group A and B

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi

 

Baroda vs Saurashtra, Round 7, Elite Group A and B

Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara


Feb 04, Tue – Feb 07, Fri

Maharashtra vs Odisha, Round 8, Elite Group C

TBC, TBC

 

Uttarakhand vs Services, Round 8, Elite Group C

Abhimanyu Cricket Academy, Dehradun

 

Tripura vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 8, Elite Group C

Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala

 

Chandigarh vs Mizoram, Round 8, Plate

Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh

 

Manipur vs Puducherry, Round 8, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Meghalaya vs Sikkim, Round 8, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Nagaland vs Goa, Round 8, Plate

Nagaland Cricket Stadium, Sovima, Dimapur

 

Arunachal Pradesh vs Bihar, Round 8, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Jharkhand vs Chhattisgarh, Round 8, Elite Group C

JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi

 

Haryana vs Assam, Round 8, Elite Group C

Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak

 

Delhi vs Gujarat, Round 8, Elite Group A and B

Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

 

Punjab vs Andhra, Round 8, Elite Group A and B

Dhruve Pandove Stadium, Patiala

 

Rajasthan vs Bengal, Round 8, Elite Group A and B

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

 

Vidarbha vs Kerala, Round 8, Elite Group A and B

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur

 

Karnataka vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 8, Elite Group A and B

Jawaharlal Nehru National College of Engineering Ground, Shimoga

 

Railways vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 8, Elite Group A and B

Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi

 

Saurashtra vs Mumbai, Round 8, Elite Group A and B

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

 

Baroda vs Tamil Nadu, Round 8, Elite Group A and B

Reliance Stadium, Vadodara


Feb 12, Wed – Feb 15, Sat

Maharashtra vs Uttarakhand, Round 9, Elite Group C

TBC, TBC

 

Odisha vs Jharkhand, Round 9, Elite Group C

Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

 

Assam vs Tripura, Round 9, Elite Group C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati

 

Mizoram vs Goa, Round 9, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Puducherry vs Nagaland, Round 9, Plate

Cricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry

 

Manipur vs Chandigarh, Round 9, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Arunachal Pradesh vs Meghalaya, Round 9, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Sikkim vs Bihar, Round 9, Plate

TBC, TBC

 

Jammu and Kashmir vs Haryana, Round 9, Elite Group C

TBC, TBC

 

Chhattisgarh vs Services, Round 9, Elite Group C

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur

 

Delhi vs Rajasthan, Round 9, Elite Group A and B

Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

 

Gujarat vs Andhra, Round 9, Elite Group A and B

GS Patel Stadium, Nadiad

 

Hyderabad vs Vidarbha, Round 9, Elite Group A and B

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

 

Punjab vs Bengal, Round 9, Elite Group A and B

Dhruve Pandove Stadium, Patiala

 

Karnataka vs Baroda, Round 9, Elite Group A and B

M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

 

Mumbai vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 9, Elite Group A and B

Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

 

Saurashtra vs Tamil Nadu, Round 9, Elite Group A and B

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

 

Uttar Pradesh vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 9, Elite Group A and B

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow


Feb 20, Thu – Feb 24, Mon

TBC vs TBC, 4th Quarter-Final

TBC, TBC

 

TBC vs TBC, 3rd Quarter-Final

TBC, TBC

 

TBC vs TBC, 2nd Quarter-Final

TBC, TBC

 

TBC vs TBC, 1st Quarter-Final

TBC, TBC


Feb 29, Sat – Mar 04, Wed

TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final

TBC, TBC

 

TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final

TBC, TBC


Mar 09, Mon – Mar 13, Fri

TBC vs TBC, Final

TBC, TBC

Advertisement

Page 1 / 2
Next