Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22 knockouts to undergo in 'Hazardous' Delhi air

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22 knockouts to undergo in ‘Hazardous’ Delhi air

The national capital has seen a significant decline in the air quality in the last week.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy
Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy. (Photo Source: Twitter)

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22 is entering the knockout stage, where 66 domestic cricketers will play the tournament in the toxic Delhi air. The national capital has seen a significant decline in the air quality in the last week.

As on Monday, the highest Air Quality Index (AQI) level in Delhi was 349, which is ‘Harzardous’ while the venue of the two pre-quarter-finals Feroz Shah Kotla, located in Central Delhi, had a peak AQI of 249, which is deemed “Unhealthy”. As per the Central Pollution Control Board data, the average air quality index (AQI), as recorded from 36 monitoring stations, over the past 24 hours ending at 4 p.m. on Sunday was 330.

“The conditions are slightly better compared to past week and there is no intimation that we won’t go ahead with the game,” a senior DDCA official was quoted as saying by News18.com. The SMAT knockouts will be played between November 16 to 22 at the Palam A Stadium and Arun Jaitley Stadium in Delhi.

SMAT 2021 Knockouts itinerary

November 16

Pre-Quarterfinal 1, Maharashtra vs Vidarbha, Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi, 8:30 am

Pre-Quarterfinal 2, Karnataka vs Saurashtra, Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi, 1:00 pm

Pre-Quarterfinal 3, Himachal Pradesh vs Kerala, Palam A Stadium, Delhi, 12:00 pm

November 18

Quarterfinal 1, Tamil Nadu vs TBA, Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi, 8:30 am

Quarterfinal 2, Bengal vs TBA, Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi, 1:00 pm

Quarterfinal 3, Rajasthan vs TBA, Palam A Stadium, Delhi, 12:00 pm

Quarterfinal 4 – Gujarat vs Hyderabad, Palam A Stadium, Delhi, 1:00 pm

November 20

Semi-Final 1, Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi, 8:30 am

Semi-Final 2, Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi, 1:00 pm

November 22

Final, Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi, 12:00 pm

SMAT 2021 Knockout Squads

Maharashtra

Rahul Tripathi, Naushad Shaikh, Kedar Jadhav, Ranjeet Nikam, Azim Kazi, Satyajeet Bachhav, Taranjeet Singh Dhillon, Shamshuzma Kazi, Pradeep Dadhe, Mukesh Choudhary, Manoj Ingle, Divyang Hingankar, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Jagdish Zope, Swapnil Gugale, Dhanraj Pardeshi, Sunny Pandit, Nikhil Naik, Vishant More

Vidarbha

Ganesh Satish (c), Akshay Karnewar, Akshay Wakhare, Nachiket Bhute, Darshan Nalkande, Mohit Raut, Yash Thakur, Aditya Thakare, Mohit Kale, Lalit Yadav, Raj Chaudhari, Jitesh Sharma, Atharva Taide, Akshay Wadkar, Siddhesh Wath, Rishabh Rathod, Yash Rathod, Apoorv Wankhede

Himachal Pradesh

R Thakur, Amit Kumar, Ekant Sen, Nitin Sharma, Abhimanyu Rana, Kanwar Abhinay Singh, Ankush Bedi, Rishi Dhawan, Pankaj Jaiswal, Prashant Chopra, Vaibhav Arora, Mayank Dagar, Arpit Guleria, Ayush Jamwal, Akash Vashist

Kerala

Sanju Samson (c), Sachin Baby, Jalaj Saxena, Robin Uthappa, Abhishek Mohan SL, Vinoop S Manoharan, Mohammed Azharuddeen M, Rohan S Kunnummal, Midhun S, Vatsal Govind Sharma, Rojith KG, Sreeroop M P, Vishnu Vinod, Salman Nizar, Basil Thampi, S Sreesanth, Nidheesh MD, Asif KM, Akshay Chandran, Midhun PK

Karnataka

Manish Pandey (c), Mayank Agarwal, Devdutt Padikkal, KV Siddharth, Rohan Kadam, Anirudha Joshi, Abhinav Manohar, Karun Nair, Sharath BR, Nihal Ullal, Shreyas Gopal, Krishnappa Gowtham, Jagadeesha Suchith, Pravin Dubey, KC Cariappa, Prasidh Krishna, Prateek Jain, Vyshak Vijaykumar, MB Darshan, Vidyadhar Patil

Saurashtra

Jaydev Unadkat (c), Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Samarth Vyas, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan, Vandit Jivrajani, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Kunal Karamchandani, Yuvraj Chudasama, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, and Devang Karamta

Tamil Nadu

Vijay Shankar, Baba Aparajith, Murugan Ashwin, Ganga Sridhar Raju, Hari Nishaanth, Narayan Jagadeesan, Jagatheesan Kousik, T Natarajan, M Mohammed, Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore, Sai Sudharsan, Sandeep Warrier, Sanjay Yadav, P Saravana Kumar, Shahrukh Khan, Manimaran Siddharth, Ragupathy Silambarasan, Rajendran Vivek

Rajasthan

Rajesh Bishnoi, Yash Kothari, Ankit Lamba, Tanveer-Ul-Haq, Ashok Maneria (c), Rajat Chaudhary, Aditya Garhwal, Arjit Gupta, Salman Khan, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Narender Singh, Khaleel Ahmed, Akash Singh, Rahul Chahar, Aniket Choudhary, Chanrapaul Singh, Ravi Bishnoi

Bengal

Sudip Chatterjee (c), Akash Deep, Suvankar Bal, Writtick Chatterjee, Abhishek Das, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Sayan Ghosh, Habib Gandhi, Kaif Ahmed, Karan Lal, Ranjot Khaira, Mohammed Kaif, Mukesh Kumar, Ishan Porel, Pradipta Pramanik, Pratap Singh, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Wriddhiman Saha, Shahbaz Ahmed, Sujit Yadav

Gujarat

Priyank Panchal, Dhruv Raval, Tejas Patel, Piyush Chawla, Roosh Kalaria, Urvil Patel, Priyesh Patel, Chintan Gaja, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Hardik Patel, Ripal Patel, Devang Gandhi, Kshitij Patel, Jayveer Parmar

Hyderabad

Tanmay Agarwal (c), Tilak Verma, Kartikeya Kak, Rahul Buddhi, Bavanaka Sandeep, Kolla Sumanth, Mickil Jaiswal, Chama V Milind, Telukpalli Ravi Teja, Himalay Agarwal, Ajay Dev Goud, Yudhvir Singh, Prateek Reddy, Tanay Thyagarajan