Gujarat Titans vs Delhi Capitals

Result - Match 32 - Ahmedabad

Indian Premier League

DC
DCwinner

92/4 (8.5 ov)

GT
GT

89/10 (17.3 ov)

DC won by 6 wickets

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals

Result - Match 31 - Kolkata

Indian Premier League

RR
RRwinner

224/8 (20 ov)

KKR
KKR

223/6 (20 ov)

RR won by 2 wickets

Punjab Kings vs Mumbai Indians

Upcoming - Match 33 - Chandigarh

Indian Premier League

PBKS
Punjab Kings

MI
Mumbai Indians

18 Apr 2024, Thur, 7:30 PM IST

Lucknow Super Giants vs Chennai Super Kings

Upcoming - Match 34 - Lucknow

Indian Premier League

LSG
Lucknow Super Giants

CSK
Chennai Super Kings

19 Apr 2024, Fri, 7:30 PM IST

Delhi Capitals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

Upcoming - Match 35 - Delhi

Indian Premier League

DC
Delhi Capitals

SRH
Sunrisers Hyderabad

20 Apr 2024, Sat, 7:30 PM IST

Most Runs in IPL 2024 (Orange Cap in IPL 2024)

NoPlayerTeamRMatBFAvgH.SSR4s6s100s50s
1Virat KohliRCB361724572.2113147.35351412
2Riyan ParagRR318719763.684161.422220--3
3Sunil NarineKKR276614746109187.76262011
4Sanju SamsonRR276717855.282155.062711--3
5Shubman GillGT263717443.8389151.15219--2
6Rohit SharmaMI261615652.2105167.3128151--
7Heinrich KlaasenSRH253612763.2580199.21924--3
8Jos ButtlerRR250616962.5107147.9322102--
9Shivam DubeyCSK242614860.566163.512015--2
10Sai SudharsanGT23871863445127.96253----
11Travis HeadSRH235511847102199.15281211
12Faf du PlessisRCB232715033.1462154.672410--2
13Dinesh KarthikRCB226711075.3383205.451618--2
14Ruturaj GaikwadCSK224617244.869130.23257--2
15Nicholas PooranLSG223613874.3364161.591019--1

R: Runs, Inns: Innings, Avg: Average, SR: Strike Rate, H.S: Highest Score, Wkts: Wickets, Ovs: Overs, 4-Fers: Four Wicket Haul, 5-Fers: Five Wicket Haul, BBI: Best Bowling in Innings, RCI: Runs Conceded Innings, ECN: Economy, Mdns: Maidens, Mat: Matches, BF: Balls Faced


IPL 2024 Orange Cap Holder List: Royal Challengers Bengaluru's veteran batter Virat Kohli leads the Orange Cap race in IPL 2024 with 361 runs after GT vs DC, Match 32 clash.

Kohli has looked at his vintage best this season carrying RCB’s batting lineup. He even notched up his first hundred of IPL 2024 scoring an unbeaten 113* off 72 balls with the help of 12 fours and four sixes against Rajasthan Royals during Match 19 in Jaipur.

Apart from him, 22-year-old Riyan Parag from Rajasthan Royals is also among the top contenders for the Orange Cap with 318 runs to his name from six innings at an average of 63.60 and a strike rate of 161.42. The Assam batter has been given a new role to bat at number four this season and has shown great maturity in batting as per the needs of the team.

The surprise entry in the Orange Cap Race is of the Kolkata Knight Riders all-rounder Sunil Narine who’s once enjoying the opportunity to open the innings for his side. The southpaw has been butchering bowling lineups with his blade as he occupies the third spot in the list with 284 runs to his name from six innings at an average of 46 and a phenomenal strike rate of 187.75.

Narine is looking in imperious form this season as he also brought up his maiden IPL hundred against Rajasthan Royals in Match 31 scoring 109 (56).

Another Rajasthan Royals player features in the list at number three with captain Sanju Samson taking the spot with 276 runs from seven innings. 

Former Mumbai Indians captain Rohit Sharma is also making strong statements with his batting performances this season as he features on the fourth spot on the list. After leaving captaincy, Rohit has looked at ease at the crease scoring 261 runs from six innings at an average of 52.20 and a strike rate of 167.30. The opening batter also scored his second hundred of his IPL career this season scoring 105* (63) against Chennai Super Kings in Match 29.


IPL Orange Cap Trivia

  • Shaun Marsh (616 runs in 11 matches in 2008) was the first player to win the award.
  • The record of most runs in a single IPL season is held by Virat Kohli (973 runs in 2016 edition).
  • David Warner has the record of winning the Orange Cap most number of times (3).
  • Yashasvi Jaiswal (625 runs, 14 innings) scored the most runs by an uncapped batter in the 2023 season 

Rules for IPL 2024 Orange Cap

  • The Orange Cap is awarded to the leading run-scorer of the IPL season.
  • The batsman who holds the Orange Cap during the season is allowed to wear it while in the field during the games, as long as he retains the top-scorers spot in the tournament.
  • In an event where two or more batsmen are tied on runs, the batsman with a better strike rate is awarded the Orange Cap.
  • In an event where an opposition batsman overtakes the tally of the current holder of the Orange Cap, the previous holder is allowed to wear the Cap until the end of that particular innings in which another batsman overtakes him.

List of IPL Orange Cap Winners from (2008 to 2024)

The first-ever recipient of the Orange Cap was Shaun Marsh. The Aussie, who represented the Punjab Kings in the inaugural edition of the IPL plundered 616 runs in the tournament. The first-ever Indian player to win the Orange Cap award in the IPL is Sachin Tendulkar. The legendary cricketer scored 618 runs in the year 2010.

Chris Gayle is the only player to have won the Orange Cap award on two consecutive occasions. The West Indian emerged as the highest run-scorer in the 2011 and 2012 editions of the IPL. Also, Aussie David Warner has won the Orange Cap award the most number of times (three). The other players who have won the award are Matthew Hayden, Michael Hussey, Robin Uthappa, Virat Kohli, Ruturaj Gaikwad, Kane Williamson and KL Rahul.

In the 2021 edition of the IPL, the Orange Cap award was won by Chennai Super Kings’ (CSK) Ruturaj Gaikwad. The right-hander scored a mammoth 635 runs in the tournament and scored them at an average over 45 and a strike rate of 136.27.

Jos Buttler won the coveted award for the first time in IPL 2022 scoring 863 runs at an average of 57.53 and a strike-rate of 149.05. IPL 2024 is set to begin on March 22. The IPL 2024 schedule is released and the opening game is a blockbuster clash between defending champions Chennai Super Kings and Royal Challengers Bangalore. Super Kings will be raring to make their presence felt on the IPL 2024 points table this time around too and establish their supremacy.

Year Winners (Player) Innings Runs Highest Score Average Strike Rate 50 100 4s 6s
2008 Shaun Marsh (KXIP) 11 616 115 68.44 139.68 5 1 59 26
2009 Matthew Hayden (CSK) 12 572 89 52 144.81 5 0 60 22
2010 Sachin Tendulkar (MI) 15 618 89 47.53 132.61 5 0 86 3
2011 Chris Gayle (RCB) 12 608 107 67.55 183.13 3 2 57 44
2012 Chris Gayle (RCB) 14 733 128 61.08 160.74 7 1 46 59
2013 Michael Hussey (CSK) 17 733 95 52.35 129.5 6 0 81 17
2014 Robin Uthappa (KKR) 16 660 83 44 137.78 5 0 74 18
2015 David Warner (SRH) 14 562 91 43.23 156.54 7 0 65 21
2016 Virat Kohli (RCB) 16 973 113 81.08 152.03 7 4 83 38
2017 David Warner (SRH) 14 641 126 58.27 141.81 4 1 63 26
2018 Kane Williamson (SRH) 17 735 84 52.5 142.44 8 0 64 28
2019 David Warner (SRH) 12 692 100 69.2 143.87 8 1 57 21
2020 KL Rahul (KXIP) 14 670 132* 55.83 129.34 5 1 58 23
2021 Ruturaj Gaikwad 16 635 101* 45.35 136.26 4 1 64 23
2022 Jos Buttler (RR) 17 863 116 57.53 149.05 4 4 83 45
2023 Shubman Gill 17 890 129 59.33 157.8 4 3 85 33
2024 - - - - - - - - - -

FAQ Related to IPL 2024 Orange Cap

Who’s the current holder of Orange Cap in IPL 2024?

RCB batter Virat Kohli is the current holder of Orange Cap with 361 runs to his name from seven innings.

Who’s won the most Orange Caps in IPL history?

Australian opening batter David Warner has won the Orange Cap most times in IPL history winning the cap three times so far. The southpaw finished as the leading run scorers of the 2015, 2017 and 2019 editions of the tournament playing for Sunrisers Hyderabad.

Who’s scored the most runs in a single IPL season?

Royal Challengers Bengaluru's batter Virat Kohli holds the record for most runs in an IPL season as he scored 973 runs in the 2016 edition of the tournament. 

Who was the Orange Cap Holder in IPL 2023?

The orange cap holder in IPL 2023 was Shubman Gill from the Gujarat Titans (GT) team. He finished the tournament as the leading run-scorer, earning the orange cap for his outstanding batting performances with 890 runs in 17 matches.

What is the price of Orange Cap winner in IPL 2024?

The prize money for the Orange Cap winner in IPL 2024 is 15 lakhs.

Who is currently leading the Points Table in IPL 2024?

Rajasthan Royals is currently leading the table with 12 points.

No Data Found