The Hundred 2023: Everything you need to know about the upcoming season

Trent Rockets face Southern Brave in the curtain raiser of The Hundred 2023.

View : 312

359 Min Read

The Hundred 2022
info
The Hundred 2022 (Photo Source: Philip Brown/Popperfoto/Popperfoto via Getty Images)

The third edition of The Hundred is back as defending champions of the Men's competition - Trent Rockets will square off against 2021 winners Southern Brave at Trent Bridge in Nottingham on Tuesday, August 1. Likewise, the Women's competition will see the same two sides crossing swords in a recap of last edition’s Eliminator match.

The eight teams in the mix for both the Men's and Women's competition are - Birmingham Phoenix, London Spirit, Manchester Originals, Northern Superchargers, Oval Invincibles, Southern Brave, Trent Rockets, and Welsh Fire. All the sides have bolstered their squads by picking top-draw cricketers during 'The Draft', which was held in March. 

The format is such that the eight teams play eight games each in the league stage, which includes four at home and four away. Each side plays the other seven once, with an additional game against their local rivals (Birmingham Phoenix v Trent Rockets, London Spirit v Oval Invincibles, Manchester Originals v Northern Superchargers, Southern Brave v Welsh Fire). 

The Men's and Women's Hundred will each see a total of 34 games played during the event. The second and the third-placed teams in the group stage will progress to the 'Eliminator', following which the winner will qualify for the final and will play against the team placed first in the league stage. The renowned Lord's Cricket Ground in London will host the summit clash on the same day for both Men and Women on August 27. 

Also check: The Hundred 2023 Points Table


The Hundred 2023 Full Squads

Birmingham Phoenix

Men’s

Chris Woakes, Ben Duckett, Liam Livingstone, Shadab Khan, Adam Milne, Benny Howell, Will Smeed, Kane Richardson, Jamie Smith, Tom Helm, Miles Hammond, Chris Benjamin, Dan Mousley, Henry Brookes, Jacob Bethell

Women’s

Amy Jones, Issy Wong, Emily Arlott, Sophie Devine, Hannah Baker, Katie Levick, Eve Jones, Abtaha Maqsood, Erin Burns, Chloe Brewer, Sterre Kalis, Davina Perrin, Abbey Freeborn, Charis Pavely


London Spirit

Men’s

Mark Wood, Olly Stone, Nathan Ellis, Liam Dawson, Dan Lawrence, Zak Crawley, Jordan Thompson, Mason Crane, Adam Rossington, Chris Wood, Ravi Bopara, Michael Pepper, Daniel Bell-Drummond, Matt Critchley, Matthew Wade, Daryl Mitchell

Women’s

Heather Knight, Amelia Kerr, Charlie Dean, Danielle Gibson, Grace Harris, Sarah Glenn, Sophie Munro, Sophie Luff, Grace Scrivens, Tara Norris, Niamh Holland, Richa Ghosh, Lauren Filer, Chloe Hill, Alice Monaghan


Manchester Originals

Men’s

Jos Buttler, Usama Mir, Phil Salt, Laurie Evans, Ashton Turner, Jamie Overton, Tom Hartley, Richard Gleeson, Paul Walter, Josh Tongue, Josh Little, Wayne Madsen, Tom Lammonby, Mitchell Stanley, Max Holden, Fred Klaasen

Women’s

Sophie Ecclestone, Deandra Dottin, Emma Lamb, Ellie Threlkeld, Laura Wolvaardt, Amanda-Jade Wellington, Kathryn Bryce, Katie George, Liberty Heap, Phoebe Graham, Fi Morris, Ami Campbell, Amara Carr, Mahika Gaur, Laura Jackson


Northern Superchargers

Men’s

Ben Stokes, Adil Rashid, Harry Brook, Reece Topley, Tom Banton, Matthew Short, Adam Lyth, Adam Hose, Brydon Carse, Matthew Potts, David Wiese, Bas de Leede, Wayne Parnell, Callum Parkinson, Ollie Robinson, Saif Zaib

Women’s

Phoebe Litchfield, Hollie Armitage, Linsey Smith, Bess Heath, Kate Cross, Georgia Wareham, Jemimah Rodrigues, Alice Davidson-Richards, Marie Kelly, Aylish Cranstone, Leah Dobson, Georgie Boyce, Lucy Higham, Grace Ballinger, Grace Hall


Oval Invincibles

Men’s

Sam Curran, Sunil Narine, Will Jacks, Jason Roy, Tom Curran, Sam Billings, Tom Lawes, Heinrich Klaasen, Ross Whiteley, Jordan Cox, Gus Atkinson, Ihsanullah Khan, Danny Briggs, Nathan Sowter, Zak Chappell, Tawanda Muyeye

Women’s

Marizanne Kapp, Alice Capsey, Lauren Winfield-Hill, Lizzie Scott, Suzie Bates, Dane van Niekerk, Mady Villiers, Paige Scholfield, Eva Gray, Ryana MacDonald-Gay, Kira Chathli, Sophia Smale, Hannah Rainey, Cordelia Griffith, Claudie Cooper


Southern Brave

Men’s

Jofra Archer, Tim David (Mitchell Santner from August 20), Leus du Plooy, James Vince, Chris Jordan, Devon Conway, Tymal Mills, Rehan Ahmed, Craig Overton, Finn Allen, George Garton, James Fuller, Alex Davies, Joe Weatherley, Jafer Chohan, Matt Fisher

Women’s

Smriti Mandhana, Lauren Bell, Maia Bouchier, Freya Kemp, Danni Wyatt, Anya Shrubsole, Chloe Tryon, Maitlan Brown, Georgia Adams, Rhianna Southby, Danielle Gregory, Kalea Moore, Seren Smale, Ellie Anderson, Mary Taylor


Trent Rockets

Men’s

Joe Root, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Rashid Khan (Ish Sodhi from August 10), Dawid Malan, Alex Hales, Lewis Gregory, Luke Wood, Colin Munro, Sam Cook, Daniel Sams, Samit Patel, Sam Hain, Brad Wheal, Matt Carter, Tom Moores, John Turner

Women’s

Nat Sciver-Brunt, Kat Sciver-Brunt, Alana King, Bryony Smith, Harmanpreet Kaur, Lizelle Lee, Grace Potts, Kirstie Gordon, Josie Groves, Cassidy McCarthy, Naomi Dattani, Alexa Stonehouse, Jo Gardner, Fran Wilson, Nat Wraith


Welsh Fire

Men’s

Jonny Bairstow, Tom Abell, David Willey, Shaheen Afridi, Joe Clarke, Glenn Phillips, Ben Green, Haris Rauf, David Payne, Roelof van der Merwe, Jake Ball, Stephen Eskinazi, Dan Douthwaite, George Scrimshaw, Luke Wells, Chris Cooke

Women’s

Tammy Beaumont, Hayley Matthews, Sophia Dunkley, Shabnim Ismail, Georgia Elwiss, Freya Davies, Laura Harris, Alex Hartley, Alex Griffiths, Claire Nicholas, Sarah Bryce, Emily Windsor, Ella McCaughan, Chloe Skelton, Kate Coppack


The Hundred 2023 Schedule

Men’s Fixtures-

Match No.Match DetailsDate And TimeVenue
1.TRENT ROCKETS vs SOUTHERN BRAVEAug 01, Tue | 11:00 PM
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
2.WELSH FIRE vs MANCHESTER ORIGINALS
Aug 02, Wed | 7:30 PM
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
3.LONDON SPIRIT vs OVAL INVINCIBLES
Aug 02, Wed | 11:00 PM
Lord's, London
4.NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS vs BIRMINGHAM PHOENIXAug 03, Thu | 11:00 PM
Headingley, Leeds
5.SOUTHERN BRAVE vs WELSH FIRE
Aug 04, Fri | 11:00 PM
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
6.MANCHESTER ORIGINALS vs LONDON SPIRIT
Aug 05, Sat | 7:00 PM
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
7.BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX vs TRENT ROCKETS
Aug 05, Sat | 10:30 PM
Edgbaston, Birmingham
8.SOUTHERN BRAVE vs NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS
Aug 06, Sun | 7:00 PM
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
9.OVAL INVINCIBLES vs WELSH FIRE
Aug 06, Sun | 10:30 PM
Kennington Oval, London
10.MANCHESTER ORIGINALS vs BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX
Aug 07, Mon | 11:00 PM
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
11.LONDON SPIRIT vs SOUTHERN BRAVE
Aug 08, Tue | 11:00 PM
Lord's, London
12.TRENT ROCKETS vs NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS
Aug 09, Wed | 7:30 PM
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
13.OVAL INVINCIBLES vs MANCHESTER ORIGINALSAug 09, Wed | 11:00 PM
Kennington Oval, London
14.BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX vs WELSH FIRE
Aug 10, Thu | 11:00 PM
Edgbaston, Birmingham
15.NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS vs OVAL INVINCIBLES
Aug 11, Fri | 11:00 PM
Headingley, Leeds
16.LONDON SPIRIT vs TRENT ROCKETS
Aug 12, Sat | 7:00 PM
Lord's, London
17.WELSH FIRE vs SOUTHERN BRAVEAug 12, Sat | 10:30 PM
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
18.NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS vs MANCHESTER ORIGINALS
Aug 13, Sun | 7:00 PM
Headingley, Leeds
19.BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX vs OVAL INVINCIBLES
Aug 13, Sun | 10:30 PM
Edgbaston, Birmingham
20.WELSH FIRE vs TRENT ROCKETS
Aug 14, Mon | 11:00 PM
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
21.OVAL INVINCIBLES vs LONDON SPIRIT
Aug 15, Tue | 11:00 PM
Kennington Oval, London
22.SOUTHERN BRAVE vs BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX
Aug 16, Wed | 11:00 PM
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
23.TRENT ROCKETS vs MANCHESTER ORIGINALS
Aug 17, Thu | 11:00 PM
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
24.LONDON SPIRIT vs NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS
Aug 18, Fri | 11:00 PM
Lord's, London
25.TRENT ROCKETS vs BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX
Aug 19, Sat | 7:00 PM
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
26.SOUTHERN BRAVE vs OVAL INVINCIBLESAug 19, Sat | 10:30 PM
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
27.MANCHESTER ORIGINALS vs NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS
Aug 20, Sun | 7:00 PM
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
28.WELSH FIRE vs LONDON SPIRIT
Aug 20, Sun | 10:30 PM
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
29.OVAL INVINCIBLES vs TRENT ROCKETS
Aug 21, Mon | 11:00 PM
Kennington Oval, London
30.NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS vs WELSH FIRE
Aug 22, Tue | 11:00 PM
Headingley, Leeds
31.MANCHESTER ORIGINALS vs SOUTHERN BRAVE
Aug 23, Wed | 11:00 PM
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
32.BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX vs LONDON SPIRIT
Aug 24, Thu | 11:00 PM
Edgbaston, Birmingham
33.TBC vs TBC, Eliminator
Aug 26, Sat | 10:30 PM
Kennington Oval, London
34.TBC vs TBC, Final
Aug 27, Sun | 10:30 PM
Lord's, London

Women’s Fixtures-

Match No.Match DetailsDate And TimeVenue
1.TRENT ROCKETS vs SOUTHERN BRAVEAug 01, Tue | 7:30 PM
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
2.WELSH FIRE vs MANCHESTER ORIGINALS
Aug 02, Wed | 4:00 PM
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
3.LONDON SPIRIT vs OVAL INVINCIBLES
Aug 02, Wed | 7:30 PM
Lord's, London
4.NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS vs BIRMINGHAM PHOENIXAug 03, Thu | 7:30 PM
Headingley, Leeds
5.SOUTHERN BRAVE vs WELSH FIRE
Aug 04, Fri | 7:30 PM
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
6.MANCHESTER ORIGINALS vs LONDON SPIRIT
Aug 05, Sat | 3:30 PM
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
7.BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX vs TRENT ROCKETS
Aug 05, Sat | 7:00 PM
Edgbaston, Birmingham
8.SOUTHERN BRAVE vs NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS
Aug 06, Sun | 3:30 PM
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
9.OVAL INVINCIBLES vs WELSH FIRE
Aug 06, Sun | 7:00 PM
Kennington Oval, London
10.MANCHESTER ORIGINALS vs BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX
Aug 07, Mon | 7:30 PM
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
11.LONDON SPIRIT vs SOUTHERN BRAVE
Aug 08, Tue | 7:30 PM
Lord's, London
12.TRENT ROCKETS vs NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS
Aug 09, Wed | 4:00 PM
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
13.OVAL INVINCIBLES vs MANCHESTER ORIGINALSAug 09, Wed | 7:30 PM
Kennington Oval, London
14.BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX vs WELSH FIRE
Aug 10, Thu | 11:00 PM
Edgbaston, Birmingham
15.NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS vs OVAL INVINCIBLES
Aug 11, Fri | 7:30 PM
Headingley, Leeds
16.LONDON SPIRIT vs TRENT ROCKETS
Aug 12, Sat | 3:30 PM
Lord's, London
17.WELSH FIRE vs SOUTHERN BRAVEAug 12, Sat | 7:00 PM
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
18.NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS vs MANCHESTER ORIGINALS
Aug 13, Sun | 3:30 PM
Headingley, Leeds
19.BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX vs OVAL INVINCIBLES
Aug 13, Sun | 7:00 PM
Edgbaston, Birmingham
20.WELSH FIRE vs TRENT ROCKETS
Aug 14, Mon | 7:30 PM
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
21.OVAL INVINCIBLES vs LONDON SPIRIT
Aug 15, Tue | 7:30 PM
Kennington Oval, London
22.SOUTHERN BRAVE vs BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX
Aug 16, Wed | 7:30 PM
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
23.TRENT ROCKETS vs MANCHESTER ORIGINALS
Aug 17, Thu | 7:30 PM
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
24.LONDON SPIRIT vs NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS
Aug 18, Fri | 7:30 PM
Lord's, London
25.TRENT ROCKETS vs BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX
Aug 19, Sat | 3:30 PM
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
26.SOUTHERN BRAVE vs OVAL INVINCIBLESAug 19, Sat | 7:00 PM
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
27.MANCHESTER ORIGINALS vs NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS
Aug 20, Sun | 3:30 PM
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
28.WELSH FIRE vs LONDON SPIRIT
Aug 20, Sun | 7:00 PM
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
29.OVAL INVINCIBLES vs TRENT ROCKETS
Aug 21, Mon | 7:30 PM
Kennington Oval, London
30.NORTHERN SUPERCHARGERS vs WELSH FIRE
Aug 22, Tue | 7:30 PM
Headingley, Leeds
31.MANCHESTER ORIGINALS vs SOUTHERN BRAVE
Aug 23, Wed | 7:30 PM
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester
32.BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX vs LONDON SPIRIT
Aug 24, Thu | 7:30 PM
Edgbaston, Birmingham
33.TBC vs TBC, Eliminator
Aug 26, Sat | 7:00 PM
Kennington Oval, London
34.TBC vs TBC, Final
Aug 27, Sun | 6:45 PM
Lord's, London

The Hundred 2023 Broadcast Details

CountryLive BroadcastLive Streaming
IndiaTBATBA
UKSky Sports The Hundred, BBC Sport (Select Matches)The Hundred App

 

Get every cricket updates! Follow Us:

googletelegraminstagramwhatsappyoutubethreadstwitter

Download Our App

For a better experience: Download the CricTracker app from the IOS and Google Play Store